Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,679 Members 40,353 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HELP] I9505 network signal problem

Tip us?
 
Run4silver
Old
(Last edited by Run4silver; 21st April 2014 at 07:42 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Question [HELP] I9505 network signal problem

Hi, im from peru, recently bought a cell phone model: Samsung S4 I9505 Factory Unlocked (AP:i9505xxuemk8 Modem: i9505xxuamdc CSC: i9505btuemk5) Android 4.3; the phone recognizes my network operator (movistar) without problems but when the phone goes into "deep sleep" mode and i turn on, it loses signal (check images) and the signal returns after a few seconds (or minuts), only GSM Netwotk Mode works fine, please be patient with me, because i'm newbie, thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-21-12-16-36.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	143.4 KB
ID:	2700281   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-21-12-17-05.png
Views:	84
Size:	106.0 KB
ID:	2700282   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-21-12-08-24.png
Views:	72
Size:	141.3 KB
ID:	2700283  
 
Joku1981
Old
(Last edited by Joku1981; 21st April 2014 at 09:03 PM.)
#2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 554
Posts: 1,805
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Run4silver View Post
Hi, im from peru, recently bought a cell phone model: Samsung S4 I9505 Factory Unlocked (AP:i9505xxuemk8 Modem: i9505xxuamdc CSC: i9505btuemk5) Android 4.3; the phone recognizes my network operator (movistar) without problems but when the phone goes into "deep sleep" mode and i turn on, it loses signal (check images) and the signal returns after a few seconds (or minuts), only GSM Netwotk Mode works fine, please be patient with me, because i'm newbie, thank you.
All is ok less the modem. You will have to download and extract this MODEM. How?
1. Download ODIN and start it as administrator.
2. Now open the windows taskmaster. End all "Kies" processes.
3. In Odin untick "Auto reboot"
4. For the bootloader select BL and browse to your bootloader file.
5. For the modem select CP/PHONE and browse to your modem file.
The next step is VERY IMPORTANT
6. Power off your phone
7. Start your phone into download mode by holding Home button + Vol down + Power button. Volume Up then (PIC 1)
8. Once your phone is in download mode, connect it to your PC. (Best results always with your original Samsung USB cable)
-Odin should say "Added" now.
9. Press the Start button in Odin and let it do it's magic. Wait. (PIC 2)
10. When Odin shows "PASS" you can unplug your phone.
IMPORTANT: WAIT UNTIL YOU SEE "PASS" DO NOT UNPLUG THE PHONE BEFORE!
11. When you have unplugged your phone, it is still in download mode. Just hold the power button about 8 seconds until your phone reboots.
DONE
Go to Settings/More/About device. There you will see your new baseband.
12. Do this process one time more if u still seeing the old modem/baseband.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	download-mode-samsung.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	2700409   Click image for larger version

Name:	attachment.php.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	149.8 KB
ID:	2700415  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
The Following User Says Thank You to Joku1981 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Run4silver
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2014
Joku1981 thank you for ur help, i installed the modem and now everything works fine!!! thank you very much!!!
after installing the modem, i have received the message to update to android 4.4.2, I'm very happy
 
FerrarisIV
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by Run4silver View Post
Joku1981 thank you for ur help, i installed the modem and now everything works fine!!! thank you very much!!!
after installing the modem, i have received the message to update to android 4.4.2, I'm very happy
Hi. I have the same device and the same firmware and, unfortunately, the same problem

Can i flash this modem by Odin on my device NO-rooted ?
Thank you in advance


ps: Hola Perý
 
Joku1981
Old
#5  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 554
Posts: 1,805
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by FerrarisIV View Post
Hi. I have the same device and the same firmware and, unfortunately, the same problem

Can i flash this modem by Odin on my device NO-rooted ?
Thank you in advance


ps: Hola Perý
Flash modem can void ur warranty. Flash a second time the same firmware u are using through ODIN for rewrite the baseband and no void ur warranty . It should works

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
FerrarisIV
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Flash modem can void ur warranty. Flash a second time the same firmware u are using through ODIN for rewrite the baseband and no void ur warranty . It should works
Thanks for your reply. I will able to try only next week because the device is not mine...

nice week end
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more

Lock Apps and Functions Easily with Droid Protector

Access and security are some of the key issues facingmobile technology. Whether … more

ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more