Post Reply

Help!! I think I Bricked my phone.

OP diegolopezjr

19th April 2014, 02:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I'm Stuck on Philz Touch 6.2.5!! I hit reboot and it keeps booting back into it! I tried to do a factory hard reset and it went right into it again! Help please!
19th April 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
anyone?
19th April 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #3  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,481
 
2,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopezjr

I'm Stuck on Philz Touch 6.2.5!! I hit reboot and it keeps booting back into it! I tried to do a factory hard reset and it went right into it again! Help please!

do you know if your phone had an ota notification if so it might have updated and that's why you are stuck in recovery, I suggest you setup adb access and try this
19th April 2014, 03:16 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

do you know if your phone had an ota notification if so it might have updated and that's why you are stuck in recovery, I suggest you setup adb access and try this

Yes I think it did update. How do i set up adb access? Will that work for philz touch too?
19th April 2014, 03:23 AM   |  #5  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,481
 
2,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopezjr

Yes I think it did update. How do i set up adb access? Will that work for philz touch too?

well I used it with philz last week so it should work for you and to set up adb easiest way is to download the android sdk and once it's done you go to the platform tools folder(there should be an adb.exe and fastboot.exe inside) use the shift key plus right click on your mouse and click on open a command window here and first use adb devices to see if your phone shows up, if it does type in the adb commands from the earlier link and then reboot, you should be able to boot normally, I will soon fall asleep so I might not be available for long good luck
Last edited by XxZombiePikachu; 19th April 2014 at 03:26 AM.
19th April 2014, 03:28 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

well I used it with philz last week so it should work for you and to set up adb easiest way is to download the android sdk and once it's done you go to the platform tools folder(there should be an adb.exe and fastboot.exe inside) use the shift key plus right click on your mouse and click on open a command window here and first use adb devices to see if your phone shows up, if it does type in the add commands from the earlier link reboot and you should be able to boot normally, I will son fall asleep so I might not be available for long good luck

Ok how long more will you be awake? It is still downloading i started it a while ago its more than halfways done. can you please stay with me till i fix it
19th April 2014, 03:34 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

well I used it with philz last week so it should work for you and to set up adb easiest way is to download the android sdk and once it's done you go to the platform tools folder(there should be an adb.exe and fastboot.exe inside) use the shift key plus right click on your mouse and click on open a command window here and first use adb devices to see if your phone shows up, if it does type in the adb commands from the earlier link and then reboot, you should be able to boot normally, I will soon fall asleep so I might not be available for long good luck

Its not showing the device on there :/ what can i do
19th April 2014, 03:40 AM   |  #8  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,481
 
2,538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopezjr

Its not showing the device on there :/ what can i do

In philz do you have the aroma file manager installed?

Sent from my LG-D800 running stock kk, rooted with philz using XDA app
19th April 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

In philz do you have the aroma file manager installed?

Sent from my LG-D800 running stock kk, rooted with philz using XDA app

Nope
19th April 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu

In philz do you have the aroma file manager installed?

Sent from my LG-D800 running stock kk, rooted with philz using XDA app

Please tell me there is a fix

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank