Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,322 Members 50,523 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help!! I think I Bricked my phone.

Tip us?
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Help!! I think I Bricked my phone.

I'm Stuck on Philz Touch 6.2.5!! I hit reboot and it keeps booting back into it! I tried to do a factory hard reset and it went right into it again! Help please!
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
anyone?
 
XxZombiePikachu
Old
#3  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1081
Posts: 2,141
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Aguada
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopezjr View Post
I'm Stuck on Philz Touch 6.2.5!! I hit reboot and it keeps booting back into it! I tried to do a factory hard reset and it went right into it again! Help please!
do you know if your phone had an ota notification if so it might have updated and that's why you are stuck in recovery, I suggest you setup adb access and try this
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu View Post
do you know if your phone had an ota notification if so it might have updated and that's why you are stuck in recovery, I suggest you setup adb access and try this
Yes I think it did update. How do i set up adb access? Will that work for philz touch too?
 
XxZombiePikachu
Old
(Last edited by XxZombiePikachu; 19th April 2014 at 03:26 AM.)
#5  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1081
Posts: 2,141
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Aguada
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopezjr View Post
Yes I think it did update. How do i set up adb access? Will that work for philz touch too?
well I used it with philz last week so it should work for you and to set up adb easiest way is to download the android sdk and once it's done you go to the platform tools folder(there should be an adb.exe and fastboot.exe inside) use the shift key plus right click on your mouse and click on open a command window here and first use adb devices to see if your phone shows up, if it does type in the adb commands from the earlier link and then reboot, you should be able to boot normally, I will soon fall asleep so I might not be available for long good luck
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu View Post
well I used it with philz last week so it should work for you and to set up adb easiest way is to download the android sdk and once it's done you go to the platform tools folder(there should be an adb.exe and fastboot.exe inside) use the shift key plus right click on your mouse and click on open a command window here and first use adb devices to see if your phone shows up, if it does type in the add commands from the earlier link reboot and you should be able to boot normally, I will son fall asleep so I might not be available for long good luck
Ok how long more will you be awake? It is still downloading i started it a while ago its more than halfways done. can you please stay with me till i fix it
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu View Post
well I used it with philz last week so it should work for you and to set up adb easiest way is to download the android sdk and once it's done you go to the platform tools folder(there should be an adb.exe and fastboot.exe inside) use the shift key plus right click on your mouse and click on open a command window here and first use adb devices to see if your phone shows up, if it does type in the adb commands from the earlier link and then reboot, you should be able to boot normally, I will soon fall asleep so I might not be available for long good luck
Its not showing the device on there :/ what can i do
 
XxZombiePikachu
Old
#8  
XxZombiePikachu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1081
Posts: 2,141
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Aguada
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegolopezjr View Post
Its not showing the device on there :/ what can i do
In philz do you have the aroma file manager installed?

Sent from my LG-D800 running stock kk, rooted with philz using XDA app
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu View Post
In philz do you have the aroma file manager installed?

Sent from my LG-D800 running stock kk, rooted with philz using XDA app
Nope
 
diegolopezjr
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 29
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxZombiePikachu View Post
In philz do you have the aroma file manager installed?

Sent from my LG-D800 running stock kk, rooted with philz using XDA app
Please tell me there is a fix

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes