FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

No Data Connection

448 posts
Thanks Meter: 48
 
By mcteague, Senior Member on 26th April 2014, 07:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi guys,

1/8gb 2100 UK model
Omate Truesmart 20140328.182336 v2.0
No changes to stock
No pc used.

I've turned everything on in sim management. Data connection is saying Vodafone UK, 3G is enabled, network mode is auto, APN set to wap. vodaphone . The only thing i can spot is in Sim information, default settings are all greyed out apart from data connection which is bright white and states vodafone uk. Im receiving texts and voice calls, network bars are showing on status bar but no E, G, 3G. Can someone help please as ive tried two different sim cards with no results. Cheers
 
 
26th April 2014, 07:16 AM |#2  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,729
 
Donate to Me
More
Double check vodaphone that the APN settings are correct. AT&T users are having an issue where it APN says AT&T but the APN settings themselves are wrong.

Sorry I don't have a patch ready.
The Following User Says Thank You to Lokifish Marz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2014, 07:18 AM |#3  
mcteague's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stevenage
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Double check vodaphone that the APN settings are correct. AT&T users are having an issue where it APN says AT&T but the APN settings themselves are wrong.

Sorry I don't have a patch ready.

Thanks Loki, I'll do that and post back.
26th April 2014, 07:20 AM |#4  
mcteague's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stevenage
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcteague

Thanks Loki, I'll do that and post back.

Quick question while your here, i have a choice HTC M8 or Z2, which is your choice
26th April 2014, 07:34 AM |#5  
mcteague's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stevenage
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Double check vodaphone that the APN settings are correct. AT&T users are having an issue where it APN says AT&T but the APN settings themselves are wrong.

Sorry I don't have a patch ready.

Loki you're amazing, checked apn setting on Google, only minor changes, a word here, a number there.......viola, i have H+ in the status bar. Thanks.
26th April 2014, 07:36 AM |#6  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,729
 
Donate to Me
More
If those were my only choices, Z2.
26th April 2014, 07:39 AM |#7  
mcteague's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stevenage
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

If those were my only choices, Z2.

Thanks mate, thats what ive pre ordered, just needed an experts advice.
26th April 2014, 10:10 AM |#8  
mcteague's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stevenage
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
What would you have gone for

Sent from my LG-D838 using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 05:55 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcteague

Loki you're amazing, checked apn setting on Google, only minor changes, a word here, a number there.......viola, i have H+ in the status bar. Thanks.

hi im having same problem as yourself on vodafone no data can you let me know the settings and how to change them
regards
Bill
27th April 2014, 06:24 PM |#10  
mcteague's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Stevenage
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
You need to set the apn settings, I Google'd them and it works perfectly

Sent from my LG-D838 using Tapatalk
27th April 2014, 06:30 PM |#11  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,729
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcteague

What would you have gone for

Sent from my LG-D838 using Tapatalk

Ubuntu Edge

Glad you got data working. Still not sure why they have not at least used the APN list from my patch. That one covers far more carriers.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes