Android 5.1 OTA for Nexus Round-Up

The beginning of April is dominated by April Fools. There are jokes and pranks everywhere, which are … more

Official Lollipop for LG G2 Captured

LG is rolling out the Lollipop update for the LG G2. KDZ images for both 16 GB and 32 GB variants … more

Google’s Prank Roundup for April Fools 2015

Once again, we have arrived on the most magical of holidays – the annual … more

What is the Best Third-Party Camera App for Android?

When it comes to Camera apps, there are dozens of great options to choose … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Help! No network after flashing gpe!

21st April 2014, 10:49 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
So, first of all -- I get it, I'm a noob. But everyone's gotta start somewhere, and so did you.

Moving on, I had a stock Galaxy S4 i9505 on 4.2.2, locked to Portugal's Vodafone (I now understand this is probably what caused my issues).

I wiped data, cache, and flashed the Google Play Edition ROM. When the phone booted, I had no network, even after inserting the PIN number and going through the setup process. So I went to the Network Carrier selector in the Settings (Settings More - Mobile Networks - Network Operators) and selected Vodafone from the menu.

Then I got network. For 2 minutes. Then no network again, until I repeated. So this was driving me nuts, and I Googled what to do, and found out I could use an app called "Network" to try and switch from WCDMA to CDMA. So I downloaded that app, changed my network (to something - I don't know what since I can't open the app, as it crashes every time), and I'm still with the same issue.

Flashed back stock image and restored nandroid backup - nothing helped. Any solutions?

TL;DR: GS4 Locked to Vodafone -- Flashed GPe ROM -- No Network -- Flashed Stock -- Still no network

EDIT: I actually didn't quite flash back to where I was before, so I can't get my Nandroid backup to work (bootloop); I was on 4.2.2 stock, ended up flashing 4.3 stock since I couldn't find a 4.2.2, so my backup doesn't work.
Last edited by PNGC; 21st April 2014 at 10:53 PM.
21st April 2014, 11:46 PM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Bump! Please someone help out, it's not my phone, it's my dad's, and I really have to get it to work really fast, he needs it for work.
22nd April 2014, 12:23 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Asunción
Thanks Meter: 58
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Do you have a correct imei?
22nd April 2014, 12:37 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertostorm

Do you have a correct imei?

Could you please elaborate? I have no idea what a correct IMEI would be.
22nd April 2014, 01:09 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Asunción
Thanks Meter: 58
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNGC

Could you please elaborate? I have no idea what a correct IMEI would be.

dial this *#06# check if the number matches the one on the phone (below the sim slot)
22nd April 2014, 01:20 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertostorm

dial this *#06# check if the number matches the one on the phone (below the sim slot)

When I do that a pop-up says:

MEID

0


22nd April 2014, 02:01 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Asunción
Thanks Meter: 58
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNGC

When I do that a pop-up says:

MEID

0


Screwed efs....Don't know what to do here..
22nd April 2014, 02:03 AM |#8  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,399
 
12,419 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertostorm

Screwed efs....Don't know what to do here..

Odin back to stock and cross your fingers

Sent from my Nexus 5
22nd April 2014, 02:03 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertostorm

Screwed efs....Don't know what to do here..

That.. doesn't sound good. :/ Can anyone help?
22nd April 2014, 02:06 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Asunción
Thanks Meter: 58
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNGC

That.. doesn't sound good. :/ Can anyone help?

That's as far as we can get. Flash a firmware through odin, if possible a kk one. Pray to have imei back..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes