Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Is T-Mobile version equal to AT&T version?

OP quinxy

21st April 2014, 11:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
I got a T-Mobile HTC One (M8) only to discover there's no coverage where I am. I already rooted, S-OFFed, TWRPed, and transferred all my files, history, texts, configured it, etc. so I really want to just keep the phone, pay it off, and switch to AT&T, but is there anything I'd lose out on? Are there any differences between the phones themselves (limiting radio differences, etc.) that I should know about? Will the phone perform equally on AT&T's network?

Thanks!
22nd April 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #2  
barondebxl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Silver Spring, MD
Thanks Meter: 1,640
 
6,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
No differences as far as I know. Just that the carrier is different obviously.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
22nd April 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #3  
Cuppeerr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Grapevine, Texas
Thanks Meter: 821
 
2,766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
I'm pretty sure the AT&T version has more LTE bands? I could be totally wrong though...

From the GSMArena spec sheet

Quote:

LTE 700 / 850 / 1700 / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 / 2600 - AT&T
LTE 700 / 1700 / 2100 - T-Mobile

22nd April 2014, 06:22 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuppeerr

I'm pretty sure the AT&T version has more LTE bands? I could be totally wrong though...

From the GSMArena spec sheet

Do you know if that's the sort of thing that you can flash a radio update to fix? or is that a hardware issue (lacking hardware)?
22nd April 2014, 06:47 AM   |  #5  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
9,269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by quinxy

Do you know if that's the sort of thing that you can flash a radio update to fix? or is that a hardware issue (lacking hardware)?

It's a hardware thing.
The Following User Says Thank You to jlevy73 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2014, 03:13 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Just to follow up on my own post...

I did some research and the frequencies which are not in a T-Mobile HTC One (M8) when moved to AT&T appear to be used by non AT&T companies who are likely roaming partners of AT&T (e.g., Rogers in Canada, U.S. Cellular in the West (I think)). So, doesn't seem like a huge negative, unless roaming quite a bit and/or going to Canada.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes