Hike Messenger Introduces Free VoIP Service

Hike is one of the few instant messengers that broke free from the pack andacquired a massiveuser … more

One Quarter of All Android Users Have Dual-SIM phones

Ever since the dual-SIM phone wasannounced, such devices became quite popular in many … more

Have Some ‘Quality Time’ – App Review

Our phones are jam packed with features. You can crush candy, you can send emails, … more

Chrome Beta v41 Update

Chrome on Android has been receiving a flurry of updates since the launch of Android 5.0 Lollipop, and earlier today … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] only getting 3G after flashing to Viper or any other custom ROM

OP dangerweenie

25th April 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Has anyone had any issues with only getting 3G connection after switching from stock to a custom ROM?

I've tried both ACR_2.2 ROM and ViperOne, and the phone seems to stay in 3G perpetually (confirmed this with a data connection monitor from Play store).

Looking into firmware upgrade sections (linked from the ViperOne thread), I've only been able to find firmware info for GSM phones (verizon is CDMA).

Any help is appreciated. I would have posted in ViperOne's thread, but I don't have privledges to post anywhere but Q&A since I am new.
26th April 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #2  
Tigerstown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,276
 
2,756 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dangerweenie

Has anyone had any issues with only getting 3G connection after switching from stock to a custom ROM?

I've tried both ACR_2.2 ROM and ViperOne, and the phone seems to stay in 3G perpetually (confirmed this with a data connection monitor from Play store).

Looking into firmware upgrade sections (linked from the ViperOne thread), I've only been able to find firmware info for GSM phones (verizon is CDMA).

Any help is appreciated. I would have posted in ViperOne's thread, but I don't have privledges to post anywhere but Q&A since I am new.

Have you updated your firmware to 1.55.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes