Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more
Post Reply

[Q] only getting 3G after flashing to Viper or any other custom ROM

OP dangerweenie

25th April 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Has anyone had any issues with only getting 3G connection after switching from stock to a custom ROM?

I've tried both ACR_2.2 ROM and ViperOne, and the phone seems to stay in 3G perpetually (confirmed this with a data connection monitor from Play store).

Looking into firmware upgrade sections (linked from the ViperOne thread), I've only been able to find firmware info for GSM phones (verizon is CDMA).

Any help is appreciated. I would have posted in ViperOne's thread, but I don't have privledges to post anywhere but Q&A since I am new.
26th April 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #2  
Tigerstown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,135
 
2,486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dangerweenie

Has anyone had any issues with only getting 3G connection after switching from stock to a custom ROM?

I've tried both ACR_2.2 ROM and ViperOne, and the phone seems to stay in 3G perpetually (confirmed this with a data connection monitor from Play store).

Looking into firmware upgrade sections (linked from the ViperOne thread), I've only been able to find firmware info for GSM phones (verizon is CDMA).

Any help is appreciated. I would have posted in ViperOne's thread, but I don't have privledges to post anywhere but Q&A since I am new.

Have you updated your firmware to 1.55.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes