Post Reply

PACMAN 4.4 alpha unstable preview

27th March 2014, 11:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,056
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Just builded pacman 4.4
http://dualhoki.vim.hu/bubor/dev/pac4.4/
http://rpi.bubor.hu/bubor/dev/pac4.4/
Gapps included, factory reset, and flash.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to bubor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Englishicity
Thanks Meter: 72
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubor

Just builded pacman 4.4
http://dualhoki.vim.hu/bubor/dev/pac4.4/
http://rpi.bubor.hu/bubor/dev/pac4.4/
Gapps included, factory reset, and flash.

First! Cool mate! I may try it, even though it's not stable.
In this early of a version, should I provide catlogs of everything wrong?

Sent from my dictionary.
27th March 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Englishicity
Thanks Meter: 72
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Seems stable enough. The only issue I ran into was the Google play services. Took forever to get ready. Other than that, I've only had one crash so far, and that was due to an unloaded widget.
I'll report again later.

Sent from my SGH-I927 using Tapatalk
27th March 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #4  
stormdude124's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dyersburg,TN,USA
Thanks Meter: 126
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Great work bubor! There's so many ROMs to choose from! Something for everyone!
The Following User Says Thank You to stormdude124 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #5  
grtsarav's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
cool another rom
The Following User Says Thank You to grtsarav For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2014, 11:18 AM   |  #6  
Makshow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kharkov
Thanks Meter: 37
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Tested it for a bit. Yes, it's rather stable and looking good. Bootanimation is awesome! So much settings and customization... RAM usage is fine, 4.3 PAC ROMs eated too much RAM for unnecessary bells and whistles. The phone is very responsive.
But I'm missing very much internalsd-externalsd swap. This is the most awesome feature in newest builds for me, thank for it very much, bubor! Current (alpha) version of change-fstab.zip is not working with my phone (more specifically, flashing this zip makes nothing), so, I'm sticking with cm-11-20140222 with -swap, even if it is laggy sometimes.
Last edited by Makshow; 28th March 2014 at 11:25 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Makshow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,056
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makshow

Tested it for a bit. Yes, it's rather stable and looking good. Bootanimation is awesome! So much settings and customization... RAM usage is fine, 4.3 PAC ROMs eated too much RAM for unnecessary bells and whistles. The phone is very responsive.
But I'm missing very much internalsd-externalsd swap. This is the most awesome feature in newest builds for me, thank for it very much, bubor! Current (alpha) version of change-fstab.zip is not working with my phone (more specifically, flashing this zip makes nothing), so, I'm sticking with cm-11-20140222 with -swap, even if it is laggy sometimes.

http://dualhoki.vim.hu/bubor/dev/change-fstab.zip works for me.
in storage menu I see 1.97gb internal and 14.83g internal (that is sd card)
Please check fstab.n1 in root ( need to be root)
Original is :
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard0
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bubor For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th March 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #8  
Makshow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kharkov
Thanks Meter: 37
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I wiped and flashed again, then looked at fstab.n1 in root. I found the string you quoted: "/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard0". Then I booted recovery and flashed change-fstab.zip, rebooted to the system. Nothing changed, the string is still here, the fstab.n1 is the same. I have 32 gb SD card, not 16 gb, may be this is the point? As I understand, the only thing this zip has to do is to change a couple of numbers...

From
Code:
# internal sdcard (:4 means 179:4 inode)
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard0...

# external sdcard
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.2/mmc_host/mmc1 /storage/sdcard1...
To
Code:
# internal sdcard (:4 means 179:4 inode)
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.2/mmc_host/mmc1 /storage/sdcard0...

# external sdcard
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard1...
Can it be done some another way?

I attached my fstab.n1 in case it's different from yours and if you want to look.
Attached Files
File Type: zip fstab.zip - [Click for QR Code] (747 Bytes, 2 views)
30th March 2014, 07:40 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,056
 
552 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makshow

I wiped and flashed again, then looked at fstab.n1 in root. I found the string you quoted: "/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard0". Then I booted recovery and flashed change-fstab.zip, rebooted to the system. Nothing changed, the string is still here, the fstab.n1 is the same. I have 32 gb SD card, not 16 gb, may be this is the point? As I understand, the only thing this zip has to do is to change a couple of numbers...

From

Code:
# internal sdcard (:4 means 179:4 inode)
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard0...

# external sdcard
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.2/mmc_host/mmc1 /storage/sdcard1...
To
Code:
# internal sdcard (:4 means 179:4 inode)
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.2/mmc_host/mmc1 /storage/sdcard0...

# external sdcard
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/mmc_host/mmc0 /storage/sdcard1...
Can it be done some another way?

I attached my fstab.n1 in case it's different from yours and if you want to look.

strange, I have no clue why this works for me, and doesnt for you.
We have same phone, same recovery, same boot.img.

please go to recovery install zip, and run command from adb:
Code:
dd if=/tmp/newboot.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p9
And please backup whole /tmp (in recovery) adb pull /tmp/ .
30th March 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #10  
Makshow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kharkov
Thanks Meter: 37
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
But it really don't work... Your ROMs with -swap and grtsarav last build with -swap make a job. change_fstab.zip does nothing...
Ok, booted in TWRP, wiped, installed this 4.4 PAC ROM, flashed change_fstab.zip. Run command in recovery terminal, pulled /tmp. Everything without reboot.
Hey, the freshly pulled fstab.n1 is changed!

"# internal sdcard (:4 means 179:4 inode)
/devices/platform/sdhci-tegra.2/mmc_host/mmc1 /storage/sdcard0"
As it should be after swap. Booted to the PAC ROM, looked at fstab.n1 - it's reverted to default, and internal sd is 4 gb. So the trouble is with bootloader?
I attached newboot.img. If you need some other files from /tmp pull, let me know.
Attached Files
File Type: zip newboot.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.80 MB, 2 views)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Captivate Glide General by ThreadRank