Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more
Post Reply

Searching for GPS , Forever after 4.4.2

OP marwanhamed

29th April 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Dear All ,
After updating my note 3 to kitkat ,The GPS is not able to find a fix no matter what i do! same goes for another note 3 at home when tested!
searching Google only shows topics about an AT&T GPS issue. My phone,And the other phone are international versions bought in the middle east!

Your help is much appreciated.
29th April 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,143
 
8,553 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marwanhamed

Dear All ,
After updating my note 3 to kitkat ,The GPS is not able to find a fix no matter what i do! same goes for another note 3 at home when tested!
searching Google only shows topics about an AT&T GPS issue. My phone,And the other phone are international versions bought in the middle east!

Your help is much appreciated.

I`am on stock atm and i have a lock in 3-5 seconds, i suggest reflashing the rom and do a data factory reset afterwards.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2014, 06:26 PM   |  #3  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 52
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
this is exactly what is happening to me too. At the begin i thought that it was caused by cyanognemod but then ireflashed stock ND3 through odin but gps still no view satellites (gps test shows always 0 satellites in view). Could be a baseband problem?

UPDATE: reading around seems that the latest ND3 and ND5 introduced this bug
Last edited by effry; 29th April 2014 at 06:39 PM.
3rd June 2014, 01:37 PM   |  #4  
kutbinahar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salmiya
Thanks Meter: 30
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by effry

this is exactly what is happening to me too. At the begin i thought that it was caused by cyanognemod but then ireflashed stock ND3 through odin but gps still no view satellites (gps test shows always 0 satellites in view). Could be a baseband problem?

UPDATE: reading around seems that the latest ND3 and ND5 introduced this bug

did u find any solution ??

i have the same problem
3rd June 2014, 01:39 PM   |  #5  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 52
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kutbinahar

did u find any solution ??

i have the same problem

Service center changed the whole motherboard... They didn't say anything about knox 0x1

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank