Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Searching for GPS , Forever after 4.4.2

OP marwanhamed

29th April 2014, 05:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Dear All ,
After updating my note 3 to kitkat ,The GPS is not able to find a fix no matter what i do! same goes for another note 3 at home when tested!
searching Google only shows topics about an AT&T GPS issue. My phone,And the other phone are international versions bought in the middle east!

Your help is much appreciated.
29th April 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,291
 
8,941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marwanhamed

Dear All ,
After updating my note 3 to kitkat ,The GPS is not able to find a fix no matter what i do! same goes for another note 3 at home when tested!
searching Google only shows topics about an AT&T GPS issue. My phone,And the other phone are international versions bought in the middle east!

Your help is much appreciated.

I`am on stock atm and i have a lock in 3-5 seconds, i suggest reflashing the rom and do a data factory reset afterwards.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2014, 07:26 PM   |  #3  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 58
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
this is exactly what is happening to me too. At the begin i thought that it was caused by cyanognemod but then ireflashed stock ND3 through odin but gps still no view satellites (gps test shows always 0 satellites in view). Could be a baseband problem?

UPDATE: reading around seems that the latest ND3 and ND5 introduced this bug
Last edited by effry; 29th April 2014 at 07:39 PM.
3rd June 2014, 02:37 PM   |  #4  
kutbinahar's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Salmiya
Thanks Meter: 31
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by effry

this is exactly what is happening to me too. At the begin i thought that it was caused by cyanognemod but then ireflashed stock ND3 through odin but gps still no view satellites (gps test shows always 0 satellites in view). Could be a baseband problem?

UPDATE: reading around seems that the latest ND3 and ND5 introduced this bug

did u find any solution ??

i have the same problem
3rd June 2014, 02:39 PM   |  #5  
effry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naples
Thanks Meter: 58
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kutbinahar

did u find any solution ??

i have the same problem

Service center changed the whole motherboard... They didn't say anything about knox 0x1

Inviato dal mio SM-N9005 utilizzando Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes