Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,165 Members 39,312 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Google services does not connect

Tip us?
 
GiuseppeRossi789
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Unhappy [Q] Google services does not connect

Hi guys, i`m facing a very boring problem.
I have a G300 and today i have installed a Cyanogenmod ROM.
The problem is that none of the google services appaear to be able to connect despite the presence of a working internet connection.
Even the Playstore display the famous "no connection...retry" message.
I have tried to rebbot....factory reset...checking if the time is correct.
The host file in the etc folder display only the line 127.0.0.1 localhost line.
what i have to do??
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 2,614
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiuseppeRossi789 View Post
Hi guys, i`m facing a very boring problem.
I have a G300 and today i have installed a Cyanogenmod ROM.
The problem is that none of the google services appaear to be able to connect despite the presence of a working internet connection.
Even the Playstore display the famous "no connection...retry" message.
I have tried to rebbot....factory reset...checking if the time is correct.
The host file in the etc folder display only the line 127.0.0.1 localhost line.
what i have to do??
Pretty sure that is what is doing it. Either put a # in front of it, or rename the host file and reboot, see if that doesn't do the trick.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GiuseppeRossi789
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default bho

Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s View Post
Pretty sure that is what is doing it. Either put a # in front of it, or rename the host file and reboot, see if that doesn't do the trick.
in the meantime i have performed the nth reset and added my account again.
the host file is disappeared, the problem is still present.
???
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 2,614
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Then you might be using the incorrect Gapps for your version of CM.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GiuseppeRossi789
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default bho

Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s View Post
Then you might be using the incorrect Gapps for your version of CM.
sorry, but i`m a noob, what is a Gapps and the CM?
 
ikuni123
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 57
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vienna
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiuseppeRossi789 View Post
sorry, but i`m a noob, what is a Gapps and the CM?
Gapps = Google Apps, CM = Cyanogenmod
If you forgot or flashed the wrong Gapps they won't work.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 PM ----------

Which Cyanogenmod Version did you flash and witch tutorial did you follow?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to ikuni123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 503
Posts: 2,614
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Yea, sorry. Thought those would be common knowledge if you had already went through the installation of CyanogenMod.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s
Now offering unlocking services - including many Sprint phone unlocks! PM for details!

HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / OnePlus One (64 GB)
The Following User Says Thank You to es0tericcha0s For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GiuseppeRossi789
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default :)

eh eh do not worry...by the way the CM was specific for my model (Ascend G300)...so a possibility are the gaps, how can i know if they are wrong?
 
ikuni123
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 57
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Vienna
Quote:
Originally Posted by GiuseppeRossi789 View Post
eh eh do not worry...by the way the CM was specific for my model (Ascend G300)...so a possibility are the gaps, how can i know if they are wrong?
From where did you download them? File name?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to ikuni123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GiuseppeRossi789
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2014
Thumbs down link

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikuni123 View Post
From where did you download them? File name?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
i have downloaded the ROM from here:
ht t p://w w w.modaco.c o m/topic/360515-jb-422-cyanogenmod-101-rom-last-updated-1602/
it looks like i have installed the wrong gapps but with the correct one the situation is much worse, now every Google app does not event start and a message with "gapps stopped working" flashes continuosly. I' m going to try another ROM, i want to see if any similar problem is still present....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes