Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Power button shallow and does not click properly

OP Motwera

24th April 2014, 08:35 AM   |  #1  
Motwera's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Hi, I have a tf300t since 2012, and have been literally using it a lot, even though that this problem isn't as common as it is, well, recently it happened to me after using the universal fold case that I bought for the tablet 6 months ago or so.

The main problem is that the power button (the plastic part of it) is now more shallow because of the handles that press and hold the tablet, one of the handles are located WHERE the power button is, which leads to it being more shallow and problematic to use the tablet..

I will provide pics soon but, is there any solutions to this issue?
24th April 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I had same problem. I sent it to Asus to be fixed. Thinking what happens is the switch unit gradually moved and just needed to be reseated and fastened.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
25th April 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #3  
Motwera's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Never mind, I fixed the problem myself after discovering that the button foil was not centered, I recentered it manually and fixed the problem this way.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes