Post Reply

How to install CWM 5 without USB

25th April 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 46
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
My USB port does not work.. Is there a way to flash/install CWM 5 without using the USB post??
25th April 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #2  
Dhanesh95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 26
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by udit.kumar

My USB port does not work.. Is there a way to flash/install CWM 5 without using the USB post??

Yes u can install CWM 5 without odin.. Here is the link..
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2243771

Happy flashing
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dhanesh95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th April 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 46
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhanesh95

Yes u can install CWM 5 without odin.. Here is the link..
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2243771

Happy flashing

Thanks for the link! will it work with CWM v6 also ?
26th April 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #4  
Dhanesh95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 26
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by udit.kumar

Thanks for the link! will it work with CWM v6 also ?

To install CWM v6 u need to install v5 first..
Here is the link : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2482414
26th April 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 46
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhanesh95

To install CWM v6 u need to install v5 first..
Here is the link : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2482414

I already have v5 installed ! I was wondering If i upgraded to v6 would I be able to downgrade to v5 through the method which you mentioned
26th April 2014, 05:33 AM   |  #6  
Dhanesh95's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 26
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Thumbs up Possible!
Quote:
Originally Posted by udit.kumar

I already have v5 installed ! I was wondering If i upgraded to v6 would I be able to downgrade to v5 through the method which you mentioned

Yes! Even that is possible..
Here is the link : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2690095
People haven't replied to the thread.. Maybe you can try and see if it works..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes