Post Reply

ruu error 131

OP M Ismaeel

25th April 2014, 02:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Aslam o Aleikum (Peace be upon you) Recently i unlocked and rooted my htc one and now i want to restore back to stock . Now the problem is that i have european version with vodafone and the firmware is not resembling with one that is available at (htc1guru.com) and i am getting (customer id error 131)
my firmware is 4.19.161.11 and the one that is available is 4.19.401.9 but cid and mid is same.so how can i restore with available ruu .
Any help will be really appreciated , Salam
Last edited by M Ismaeel; 25th April 2014 at 02:58 AM. Reason: dont know how to start a thread
25th April 2014, 10:22 AM   |  #2  
bored_stupid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hereford
Thanks Meter: 184
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Can you post a fastboot getvar all please.. Why do you want to return to stock. If it's for warranty issues, your bootloader needs to be locked and not relocked with tampered removed.. Read this thread..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th April 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by bored_stupid

Can you post a fastboot getvar all please.. Why do you want to return to stock. If it's for warranty issues, your bootloader needs to be locked and not relocked with tampered removed.. Read this thread..

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541082

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Actually i have restored my phone to stock , it was cid problem i changed it to 11111111 and it worked and after that i changed my cid to origional one.So now can i recieve ota updates afterward ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes