Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Post [Q] Chase Bank mobile app issues?

OP allthemalarkey19

24th April 2014, 08:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
After rooting my device, unlocking the bootloader, and doing s-off, the Chase mobile app wouldn't let me use QuickDeposit. Whenever I clicked on "Take Picture," it'd send me back to the home screen of the app. I downloaded the RootCloak module thinking it was probably an issue with the Chase app not working properly on rooted devices, but that didn't do anything.

I decided to unroot my phone and lock my bootloader to see if that'd work, and well, now it works. If it works now, is there a reason the RootCloak module didn't do anything? Did the locked bootloader have anything to do with it possibly (something that maybe RootCloak can't hide to apps?).

Has anyone else had the same issue on their rooted device, and is there a solution to making QuickDeposit work on a rooted phone that I don't know about?
Last edited by allthemalarkey19; 24th April 2014 at 09:05 PM. Reason: changing icon
24th April 2014, 09:06 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by allthemalarkey19

After rooting my device, unlocking the bootloader, and doing s-off, the Chase mobile app wouldn't let me use QuickDeposit. Whenever I clicked on "Take Picture," it'd send me back to the home screen of the app. I downloaded the RootCloak module thinking it was probably an issue with the Chase app not working properly on rooted devices, but that didn't do anything.

I decided to unroot my phone and lock my bootloader to see if that'd work, and well, now it works. If it works now, is there a reason the RootCloak module didn't do anything? Did the locked bootloader have anything to do with it possibly (something that maybe RootCloak can't hide to apps?).

Has anyone else had the same issue on their rooted device, and is there a solution to making QuickDeposit work on a rooted phone that I don't know about?

Hmmm...interesting....My Check/Mobile Deposit for PNC works on my M8 (S-Off, Unlocked and Rooted)....but I can certainly see a banking app running those checks to ensure the phone is secured as possible in order for it to be allowed to perform banking tasks.

Unfortunately I can't assist as I do not bank with Chase to verify the issue you are having.
24th April 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #3  
Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by allthemalarkey19

After rooting my device, unlocking the bootloader, and doing s-off, the Chase mobile app wouldn't let me use QuickDeposit. Whenever I clicked on "Take Picture," it'd send me back to the home screen of the app. I downloaded the RootCloak module thinking it was probably an issue with the Chase app not working properly on rooted devices, but that didn't do anything.

I decided to unroot my phone and lock my bootloader to see if that'd work, and well, now it works. If it works now, is there a reason the RootCloak module didn't do anything? Did the locked bootloader have anything to do with it possibly (something that maybe RootCloak can't hide to apps?).

Has anyone else had the same issue on their rooted device, and is there a solution to making QuickDeposit work on a rooted phone that I don't know about?

I have Chase. It has to be something other than root/unlock/S-Off... or if it is because of that, it is specific to the M8.
I have had Chase with a rooted HTC Evo (S-off), Thunderbolt (S-Off), Razr Maxx (rooted only), Razr Maxx HD (and the HD got unlocked before I switched phones), Droid DNA (S-off I believe, definitely rooted), Galaxy S4 (rooted and unlocked, then just rooted when my original phone died and was stuck with a new phone with a locked boot loader), and currently using a Note 3 (rooted) and I have no issues doing a quick deposit (The Galaxy line had a bug but has since been fixed, unrelated to root). The M8 I had (and is now on the second line of my account) is rooted but I am unsure if a check deposit has been attempted on it.
So I am 100% sure it is not because of the root/unlock/S-Off, BUT, it might be something to do with a new check that HTC does. Sorry I cannot be more helpful.
24th April 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meteron

I have Chase. It has to be something other than root/unlock/S-Off... or if it is because of that, it is specific to the M8.
I have had Chase with a rooted HTC Evo (S-off), Thunderbolt (S-Off), Razr Maxx (rooted only), Razr Maxx HD (and the HD got unlocked before I switched phones), Droid DNA (S-off I believe, definitely rooted), Galaxy S4 (rooted and unlocked, then just rooted when my original phone died and was stuck with a new phone with a locked boot loader), and currently using a Note 3 (rooted) and I have no issues doing a quick deposit (The Galaxy line had a bug but has since been fixed, unrelated to root). The M8 I had (and is now on the second line of my account) is rooted but I am unsure if a check deposit has been attempted on it.
So I am 100% sure it is not because of the root/unlock/S-Off, BUT, it might be something to do with a new check that HTC does. Sorry I cannot be more helpful.

Hmm interesting. Would there be any way you could try it on the M8 that's on the second line of your account? You don't even have to have a check to deposit, you just have to click the "Take Picture" button on the QuickDeposit screen and see what happens. I'm going to try re-rooting my phone in a little bit to see if maybe it'll work this time.
24th April 2014, 09:35 PM   |  #5  
wtoj34's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 156
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Root cloak xposed module.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
24th April 2014, 09:38 PM   |  #6  
Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by allthemalarkey19

Hmm interesting. Would there be any way you could try it on the M8 that's on the second line of your account? You don't even have to have a check to deposit, you just have to click the "Take Picture" button on the QuickDeposit screen and see what happens. I'm going to try re-rooting my phone in a little bit to see if maybe it'll work this time.

Are you on 1.55.605.2? I believe that is the latest OTA. (?)
24th April 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meteron

Are you on 1.55.605.2? I believe that is the latest OTA. (?)

Yep, I just updated to that yesterday.
24th April 2014, 09:54 PM   |  #8  
Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by allthemalarkey19

Yep, I just updated to that yesterday.

Well hmmmm. On the latest with the M8 here. Rooted. S-On. Picture taking works.
24th April 2014, 10:03 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meteron

Well hmmmm. On the latest with the M8 here. Rooted. S-On. Picture taking works.

Hmm...for a second I thought it might've been S-Off that was causing it to not work for me, but it's working for me right now and I'm unrooted S-Off.
24th April 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #10  
Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 6
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by allthemalarkey19

Hmm...for a second I thought it might've been S-Off that was causing it to not work for me, but it's working for me right now and I'm unrooted S-Off.

And when you re-root it stops working again??

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes