MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more
Post Reply

Any way to seperate notification tone volume from ringtone volume?

25th April 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 87
 
704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Previously, I had a sound/volume manager app which allowed me to independently adjust call volume, notification volume, ringtone volume, etc...

Now, regardless of what app I use, settings keep reverting back.

Example, I would like to set the notification tone volume to 3/10 and ringtone volume to 6/10. Every time I do this, it keeps going back to default settings and both notification tone/ringtone volume stay the same regardless.

This is a KitKat issue and never did I have this problem before.

Any other way to adjust volume notifications independently and saving the newly selected volumes?
26th April 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #2  
YawningCat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seremban
Thanks Meter: 63
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Install Xposed Framework & Then Install Gravity Box [KK] 😀

Sent from my C6802 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to YawningCat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 87
 
704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by YawningCat

Install Xposed Framework & Then Install Gravity Box [KK] 😀

Sent from my C6802 using Tapatalk

Thank you. Did this and was able to successfully change the volumes independently.

Any option to remove the navigation bar below the screen/full screen mode?
26th April 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #4  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,184
 
2,697 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanej2006

Thank you. Did this and was able to successfully change the volumes independently.

Any option to remove the navigation bar below the screen/full screen mode?

I think that that is in gravity box as well
27th April 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 87
 
704 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

I think that that is in gravity box as well

Possibly, however, I was able to allow apps of my choice to launch in full screen by selecting immersive mode in App settings, used with gravity box.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes