Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,773 Members 52,118 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Any way to seperate notification tone volume from ringtone volume?

Tip us?
 
kanej2006
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 686
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dubai
Default Any way to seperate notification tone volume from ringtone volume?

Previously, I had a sound/volume manager app which allowed me to independently adjust call volume, notification volume, ringtone volume, etc...

Now, regardless of what app I use, settings keep reverting back.

Example, I would like to set the notification tone volume to 3/10 and ringtone volume to 6/10. Every time I do this, it keeps going back to default settings and both notification tone/ringtone volume stay the same regardless.

This is a KitKat issue and never did I have this problem before.

Any other way to adjust volume notifications independently and saving the newly selected volumes?
 
YawningCat
Old
#2  
YawningCat's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 137
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Seremban
Install Xposed Framework & Then Install Gravity Box [KK] 😀

Sent from my C6802 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to YawningCat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kanej2006
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 686
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by YawningCat View Post
Install Xposed Framework & Then Install Gravity Box [KK] 😀

Sent from my C6802 using Tapatalk
Thank you. Did this and was able to successfully change the volumes independently.

Any option to remove the navigation bar below the screen/full screen mode?
 
blueether
Old
#4  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1089
Posts: 2,536
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Te Awamutu, New Zealand

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kanej2006 View Post
Thank you. Did this and was able to successfully change the volumes independently.

Any option to remove the navigation bar below the screen/full screen mode?
I think that that is in gravity box as well
Charles
Alcatel One Touch "easy" -> Nokia 1110i -> Alcatel ame-408 -> Motorola Razr v3 -> Huawei u8100 -> Sony Xperia Z-Ultra

ROM:- Carbon
Kernel:- Pimped Kernel

Thankyou to all those that have donated to me over 2014.
 
kanej2006
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 686
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether View Post
I think that that is in gravity box as well
Possibly, however, I was able to allow apps of my choice to launch in full screen by selecting immersive mode in App settings, used with gravity box.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


How to Factory Reset your Samsung Gear Live Android Wear SmartWatch – XDA Developer TV

Do you want to Factory Reset your Samsung Gear … more

Get Your Special xda:devcon ’14 Hotel And Conference Rate While It Lasts

By now you’ve definitely heard about XDA’s … more

Google Chromecast Rootable Once Again!

Over the six months, theGoogle Chromecasthas gained a considerable amount of official functionality. … more

YAATA isn’t Just Another Android Texting App

Although our mobile devices today are capable of executingnearly every task we normally … more