Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Anyone know why this bootanimation.zip isn't working?

OP WazedH

27th April 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hi,

I'm trying to create a custom boot animation, for my Android mini pc but this doesn't seem to work on boot animation factory. Any help is appreciated!.
Attached Files
File Type: zip bootanimation.zip - [Click for QR Code] (6.35 MB, 31 views)
27th April 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
I used to make boot animations back in the day, but it has been a bit, so might be a bit rusty. However, I am pretty sure your issue is that you have the Part 0 folder nestled in another folder called Part 0. Remove one of them and try again.
27th April 2014, 03:47 AM   |  #3  
Member
Sydney
Thanks Meter: 16
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Just make sure the bootanimation.zip is being placed where the system is actually storing the zip. With htc you had to manually change the default directory the app was saving to as it was different to Samsung and stock android location.

Sent from my Oppo Find 7
27th April 2014, 03:05 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

I used to make boot animations back in the day, but it has been a bit, so might be a bit rusty. However, I am pretty sure your issue is that you have the Part 0 folder nestled in another folder called Part 0. Remove one of them and try again.

WOW can't believe I missed that. Thanks!

EDIT: Still doesn't work, says index is out of range
Last edited by WazedH; 27th April 2014 at 03:10 PM. Reason: Updated problem
27th April 2014, 03:30 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Where are you seeing the index out of range comment? Only info I could find on that was from a program called Boot Animation Factory and the dev suggested it was an issue with AMD processors for some reason. Not sure if it is applicable for you, just throwing it out there.
29th April 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

Where are you seeing the index out of range comment? Only info I could find on that was from a program called Boot Animation Factory and the dev suggested it was an issue with AMD processors for some reason. Not sure if it is applicable for you, just throwing it out there.

Just tried it with boot box and it works fine but it shows blank when booting.
29th April 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 591
 
3,106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WazedH

Just tried it with boot box and it works fine but it shows blank when booting.

Could be an issue with the desc.txt or too many images.

---------- Post added at 01:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:21 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by WazedH

Just tried it with boot box and it works fine but it shows blank when booting.

Are you compressing the file at all? Pretty certain that it has to be zipped with NO compression. That or the desc.txt isn't quite right. Or the naming of the files is not correct.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes