FORUMS

Who keeps changing the cpu speed?

1,603 posts
Thanks Meter: 225
 
By nabbed, Senior Member on 22nd April 2014, 04:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
In the forum and device description, it was listed as 2.5GHz for the longest time. Then it was changed to 2.3, the correct value.
Several hours later, it's back to 2.5.

WTH?
 
 
22nd April 2014, 06:43 PM |#2  
Rushing's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 2,948
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabbed

In the forum and device description, it was listed as 2.5GHz for the longest time. Then it was changed to 2.3, the correct value.
Several hours later, it's back to 2.5.

WTH?

Calm down tiger, the Asian versions are clocked at 2.5. And Dont worry, nobody reads that part anyway that doesn't already know lol, sounds like yet another question in general section
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rushing For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 08:26 PM |#3  
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rushing

Calm down tiger, the Asian versions are clocked at 2.5. And Dont worry, nobody reads that part anyway that doesn't already know lol, sounds like yet another question in general section

Isnt this the verizon page though? Why would we care about non verizon versions?
22nd April 2014, 08:37 PM |#4  
The Stig 04's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Can't think of a good reason why it even matters....

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to The Stig 04 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 08:54 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig 04

Can't think of a good reason why it even matters....

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

You're right, it really doesn't matter. But why not just post the correct specs? I don't see the harm in it.
The Following User Says Thank You to time4fun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2014, 12:42 AM |#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 1,767
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stig 04

Can't think of a good reason why it even matters....

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

Completely agree.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW
The Following User Says Thank You to 1ManWolfePack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2014, 02:20 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 179
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jshap70

Isnt this the verizon page though? Why would we care about non verizon versions?

+1

I suggest we change the frequency to the correct one for Verizon model, as opposed to any other model.
23rd April 2014, 11:59 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 116
 
Donate to Me
More
It can be overclocked.. So, t technically it's not lying.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Premium HD app
28th April 2014, 03:38 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MultiDev

+1

I suggest we change the frequency to the correct one for Verizon model, as opposed to any other model.


YUPPA!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes