Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,844 Members 50,844 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cellular signal issue

Tip us?
 
Lawrence1m
Old
(Last edited by Lawrence1m; 24th April 2014 at 06:17 PM.) Reason: Extra info
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default [Q] Cellular signal issue

I am on 4GEE here in the UK and when ever I'm inside I get no service (there's a 'x' next to the signal bars). I figured it's not my carrier because others around me on the same carrie gets signal, I was wondering if anyone else is having this issue?

EDIT: My bootloader is unlocked and I am rooted, also I'm not running any custom ROMs. I have Xposed installed with APM and GEM Xperia Xposed modules installed
 
x102x96x
Old
#2  
x102x96x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,272
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Linux

 
DONATE TO ME
Info 2 i

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence1m View Post
I am on 4GEE here in the UK and when ever I'm inside I get no service (there's a 'x' next to the signal bars). I figured it's not my carrier because others around me on the same carrie gets signal, I was wondering if anyone else is having this issue?

EDIT: My bootloader is unlocked and I am rooted, also I'm not running any custom ROMs. I have Xposed installed with APM and GEM Xperia Xposed modules installed
cause there were not problem at first and problems occur after root and ...
there s something incompatible or wrong u installed.

reinstall modem can help u.
 
Java.Symbian.WP8.iOS4/5/6/7
Android; Fy \GB \ICS \JB \KK \CustomROM
Devices; Nexus \Xperia \Galaxy \LG \htc \Lenovo
./Android-Ubuntu Programming

The Following User Says Thank You to x102x96x For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Lawrence1m
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by x102x96x View Post
cause there were not problem at first and problems occur after root and ...
there s something incompatible or wrong u installed.

reinstall modem can help u.
What do you mean re install modem? should I just do a full wipe of my phone and not restore my backed up apps?
 
x102x96x
Old
#4  
x102x96x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,272
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Linux

 
DONATE TO ME
Info 2 i

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence1m View Post
What do you mean re install modem? should I just do a full wipe of my phone and not restore my backed up apps?
i don't if any flashable zip of modem/Baseband be available for Xperia Z2.
u should search in dev section or ask one of ROM developer for xz2 to make it.

if u don't know wht i mean just search it on google;
for example this link is about modem of Galaxy S4
DO NOT try its tutorial and file cause it s for galaxy s4 just read wht is it;
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2487298
 
Java.Symbian.WP8.iOS4/5/6/7
Android; Fy \GB \ICS \JB \KK \CustomROM
Devices; Nexus \Xperia \Galaxy \LG \htc \Lenovo
./Android-Ubuntu Programming

 
Lawrence1m
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by x102x96x View Post
i don't if any flashable zip of modem/Baseband be available for Xperia Z2.
u should search in dev section or ask one of ROM developer for xz2 to make it.

if u don't know wht i mean just search it on google;
for example this link is about modem of Galaxy S4
DO NOT try its tutorial and file cause it s for galaxy s4 just read wht is it;
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2487298
Thanks, I think I kind of understand what they are, I used to have HTC and never had this problem before so I'm kinda new to this, thanks anyway!
 
lywyn
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jul 2010
I was searching this issue and ended up in this thread. I am finding the Z2 really bad for reception and mine is unbranded latest firmware (unlocked) straight from mobile shop. At work I have three cells being used, it jumps from one to another with bars of 3-4 but still goes off. AT home pretty much the same. It seems to be worst when there are multiple cells to use.
 
lywyn
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jul 2010
My network advised me to disable 4G in mobile settings as not available in my area or region. This should reduce the phone scanning the cells too often. Using OpenSignal does indicate phone is not switching cells as much but still crap signal

Tags
xperis z2 4g ee
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes