T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more
Post Reply

[Q] Is there an easier way to toggle beats audio?

OP bobby111

7th May 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
The only thing that i hate about my new One Mini is how beats audio is buried at the bottom of the settings menu, instead of being easily accessible from the task bar in my previous phone the HTC ONE S. I dont like having to go all the way there to turn it off or on every day when transitioning from headphones to speakers or from music to video. Is there some kind of app or something that can act as a toggle widget for beats audio or is there a way i can get it back in the taskbar?
8th May 2014, 04:09 PM   |  #2  
RuffBuster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I'm sure you can set a quick setting tile to toggle this. If I remember right it was using sense toolbox for xposed framework.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2
Last edited by RuffBuster; 8th May 2014 at 04:12 PM.
8th May 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuffBuster

I'm sure you can set a quick setting tile to toggle this. If I remember right it was using sense toolbox for xposed framework.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2

Unfortunately my phone isnt rooted. You need root for Xposed Framework right?
8th May 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #4  
RuffBuster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby111

Unfortunately my phone isnt rooted. You need root for Xposed Framework right?

Unfortunately yes. I may be mistaken too. Haven't got the phone at hand at the mo. Also prolly not worth routing just for that.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2
8th May 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuffBuster

Unfortunately yes. I may be mistaken too. Haven't got the phone at hand at the mo. Also prolly not worth routing just for that.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2

Damn. so theres no other way?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes