Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Is there an easier way to toggle beats audio?

OP bobby111

8th May 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
The only thing that i hate about my new One Mini is how beats audio is buried at the bottom of the settings menu, instead of being easily accessible from the task bar in my previous phone the HTC ONE S. I dont like having to go all the way there to turn it off or on every day when transitioning from headphones to speakers or from music to video. Is there some kind of app or something that can act as a toggle widget for beats audio or is there a way i can get it back in the taskbar?
8th May 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #2  
RuffBuster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I'm sure you can set a quick setting tile to toggle this. If I remember right it was using sense toolbox for xposed framework.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2
Last edited by RuffBuster; 8th May 2014 at 05:12 PM.
8th May 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuffBuster

I'm sure you can set a quick setting tile to toggle this. If I remember right it was using sense toolbox for xposed framework.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2

Unfortunately my phone isnt rooted. You need root for Xposed Framework right?
8th May 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #4  
RuffBuster's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 133
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby111

Unfortunately my phone isnt rooted. You need root for Xposed Framework right?

Unfortunately yes. I may be mistaken too. Haven't got the phone at hand at the mo. Also prolly not worth routing just for that.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2
8th May 2014, 09:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuffBuster

Unfortunately yes. I may be mistaken too. Haven't got the phone at hand at the mo. Also prolly not worth routing just for that.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2

Damn. so theres no other way?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes