FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Skype on the Wizard

14th August 2006, 07:30 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'd like to get Skype working on the Wizard. I've tried searching but there doesn't seem to be a comprehensive guide.

I also just tried downloading from Skype.com for the pocketpc 312mhz version and it downloads and installs ok, however at the EULA stage the text doesn't all fit on screen so I am unable to accept the EULA and test it.

Can anyone give any hints and tips? Perhaps the I-Mate cab is available as apparently that may be optimised for the Wizard.

I have a Wizard with the new T Mobile UK firmware.

Many thanks for your help.
 
 
14th August 2006, 07:56 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Skype on the Wizard
...did you install low cpu version (cab version or pc-windows executable). I installed it from...

http://www.freecabs.de/

program1 (new), you've got to search a little (great place, though, for other freeware).

...and i didn't had any EULA issues.
14th August 2006, 08:55 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
many thanks i'll give that a try
14th August 2006, 10:48 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've installed the low-cpu version and even with the wizard overclocked around 240 I find the voice quality not adequate enough.
14th August 2006, 11:08 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Skype on the Wizard
...with overclocking you're able to use high cpu and therefor better quality. Also there are some threads around to improve mic & phone sounds...
14th August 2006, 11:21 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I tried the low cpu beta install linked from the freecabs site, same issue, I get the eula and just see a t at the end and no yes / no / i agree to progress past this.

Anyone else have any ideas?
15th August 2006, 12:51 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm assuming all of these require the use of skype, what other software is out there that lets you use VoiP on these phones? (We use VoiP at the office, but not Skype)
15th August 2006, 01:29 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Skype on the Wizard
...i don't know any other VoIP software because at this moment there are 3 million skype users online, and i wanna stay in contact with them, so i didn't looked for any other. Or can other VoIP-servers connect with skype servers?...
15th August 2006, 02:06 AM |#9  
cjmedina's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag san diego california
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i down loaded the low cpu cab and it sound real bad even with my qtek 9100 over clocked at 252 and using wifi
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes