FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

Skype on the Wizard

57 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By andyfield, Member on 14th August 2006, 07:30 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'd like to get Skype working on the Wizard. I've tried searching but there doesn't seem to be a comprehensive guide.

I also just tried downloading from Skype.com for the pocketpc 312mhz version and it downloads and installs ok, however at the EULA stage the text doesn't all fit on screen so I am unable to accept the EULA and test it.

Can anyone give any hints and tips? Perhaps the I-Mate cab is available as apparently that may be optimised for the Wizard.

I have a Wizard with the new T Mobile UK firmware.

Many thanks for your help.
 
 
14th August 2006, 07:56 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Skype on the Wizard
...did you install low cpu version (cab version or pc-windows executable). I installed it from...

http://www.freecabs.de/

program1 (new), you've got to search a little (great place, though, for other freeware).

...and i didn't had any EULA issues.
14th August 2006, 08:55 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
many thanks i'll give that a try
14th August 2006, 10:48 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've installed the low-cpu version and even with the wizard overclocked around 240 I find the voice quality not adequate enough.
14th August 2006, 11:08 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Skype on the Wizard
...with overclocking you're able to use high cpu and therefor better quality. Also there are some threads around to improve mic & phone sounds...
14th August 2006, 11:21 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I tried the low cpu beta install linked from the freecabs site, same issue, I get the eula and just see a t at the end and no yes / no / i agree to progress past this.

Anyone else have any ideas?
15th August 2006, 12:51 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm assuming all of these require the use of skype, what other software is out there that lets you use VoiP on these phones? (We use VoiP at the office, but not Skype)
15th August 2006, 01:29 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Skype on the Wizard
...i don't know any other VoIP software because at this moment there are 3 million skype users online, and i wanna stay in contact with them, so i didn't looked for any other. Or can other VoIP-servers connect with skype servers?...
15th August 2006, 02:06 AM |#9  
cjmedina's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag san diego california
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i down loaded the low cpu cab and it sound real bad even with my qtek 9100 over clocked at 252 and using wifi
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes