Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] UAE camera in the US - Any caveats?

OP phirephoto

4th May 2014, 05:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Bought a EK-GC110 off Amazon. Stated as "New, not refurbished" but price was more along the lines of a used / refurbished, so I was OK if it arrived refurbished (it did). However, it's a UAE "model".

Any caveats before I get too attached to it? Obviously there's no warranty regardless, but I don't want a month later to find out some feature won't work because it's a UAE model and I'm in the USA (not even sure what would be a problem, but...)

Thanks
6th May 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 272
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
wifi version has identical hardware worldwide.
even if someday you find a feature that doesn't work you could just flash the official rom for the US version, but I think the software is the same everywhere too.
7th May 2014, 07:26 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedicemaster

wifi version has identical hardware worldwide.
even if someday you find a feature that doesn't work you could just flash the official rom for the US version, but I think the software is the same everywhere too.

Hey thanks for the reply. So nothing you can think of that may be 'different' - If I recall there's a few extra wifi channels that the rest of the world has that the USA doesn't - that's fine obviously, I just want to make sure there's not say frequencies this UAE version wouldn't have that the US would. Or some encryption or - I don't even know what else but if it's the same, no problem.

Thanks
9th May 2014, 02:22 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have the same camera.

Im looking to restore it back to factory after root but am not sure what firmware to use. Also, it seems i would benefit from using another regions firmware based on what you said. Is that correct?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes