Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,955 Members 52,906 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

Tip us?
 
H3RY
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2013
Question [Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 757
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
H3RY
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 757
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
H3RY
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 757
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
H3RY
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 76
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
yeah... i already know about that, i made several ROM for my own phone, ported from other brands, and it works fine.
Now i want to try to port ROMs from other chipset (MT6582 and MT6572 is like a sibling each other so think it's should not too difficult).

thinks i have to figure out the way by myself...
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#8  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 757
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
yeah... i already know about that, i made several ROM for my own phone, ported from other brands, and it works fine.
Now i want to try to port ROMs from other chipset (MT6582 and MT6572 is like a sibling each other so think it's should not too difficult).

thinks i have to figure out the way by myself...
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.

Tags
android, chip, mediatek, rom port
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more