Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,583 Members 40,058 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

Tip us?
 
H3RY
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2013
Question [Q] How to port from different chips (mediatek)?

Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
Hi all..

I am trying to port a ROM from the same phone brand, but they have different chipset series (MT6582 to MT6572). i have follow the instruction on this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701283 but still no luck, just stuck at boot logo (not even see the boot animation).

please somebody give me a clue about this matter...
chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
H3RY
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
chipset should match for porting
they have different architecture
But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
But someone did actually pass trough the desktop normally (even though there are many app still force close). But still this thing is doable.
but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vaibhav Chauhan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
H3RY
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
but its for advance developers and it can ported to same architecture devices
Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#6  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
Well... at least i can try it.

thanks for sharing your thoughts...
if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.
 
H3RY
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 75
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan View Post
if you are try to porting rom then use same architrcture device like same cpu , resolution
yeah... i already know about that, i made several ROM for my own phone, ported from other brands, and it works fine.
Now i want to try to port ROMs from other chipset (MT6582 and MT6572 is like a sibling each other so think it's should not too difficult).

thinks i have to figure out the way by myself...
 
Vaibhav Chauhan
Old
#8  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 755
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dahod, Gujarat
Quote:
Originally Posted by H3RY View Post
yeah... i already know about that, i made several ROM for my own phone, ported from other brands, and it works fine.
Now i want to try to port ROMs from other chipset (MT6582 and MT6572 is like a sibling each other so think it's should not too difficult).

thinks i have to figure out the way by myself...
PHONE;- Samsung galaxy s duos gt-s7562
OS:- Android ICS 4.0.4
BASEBAND VERSION:- S7562DDBMJ1
BUILD NO:- IMM76I.S7562XXBMJ1

Guides by me

...PRESS THANKS IF I HELP YOU...
.

Tags
android, chip, mediatek, rom port
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Monitor What Your Phone’s Camera Sees with Android Wear

Having a smart device strapped to your wrist certainly has its merits. A … more

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more