Post Reply

4G no longer appears/works

OP OrangeMagicGod

5th May 2014, 11:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi Guys and Girls,

After finally managing to get through the whole noobie learning how to root/backup/flash etc, I noticed later on that 4G no longer appears, checking through the network operators and network mode, non of them mention it, only 3G

This was active and working before I did the changes, so am a little puzzled. Also I noticed I was receiving text messages from Vodaphone regarding updates etc, but I receive non now.. so not sure if that's also linked?

Phone details are

C6833
4.4.2
Kernel 3.4.0 Jackie
14.3.A.0.757

Would be grateful for the support to get this back, not sure if I can simply call my network provider and ask for some sort of update to be resent?
5th May 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Hello.

Watch in settings if 4G/LTE is selected or prefered.
5th May 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi,

I used to have the option for 4G and a network from vodaphone for 4G

Now I only have the LTE preferred option

:/

Quote:
Originally Posted by StreamingMT

Hello.

Watch in settings if 4G/LTE is selected or prefered.

5th May 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I can't help you, sorry.

Maybe a problem with ROM or kernel you use.

You can change ROM, kernel, or full wipe your phone if you want te get 4G and other users can't help.
5th May 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #5  
blueether's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Te Awamutu, New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 1,246
 
2,810 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeMagicGod

Hi,

I used to have the option for 4G and a network from vodaphone for 4G

Now I only have the LTE preferred option

:/

4g = lte
5th May 2014, 07:41 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
How come no symbols show up now to let you know what your connected to, when I selected LTE to start, at the moment I selected it, the connection broke then re-connected and LTE appeared but now it even shows? is that normal? 4G showed at all times so I know the coverage is fine.

Am just worried as this is my first android and my first experience performing the rooting and updates etc, and has been a stress :P lol

/rocks back and forth in the corner

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueether

4g = lte

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes