Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,254 Members 35,905 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Will tmobile m8 work on att network?

Tip us?
 
rumdada
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 86
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default [Q] Will tmobile m8 work on att network?

? I trying to trade my iPhone 5s for one but it's a tmobile ? Is it possible to use it on my att service ?
 
andrewnelson
Old
#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 384
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
No. Itis not possible in at&t
 
krakerx
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 76
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
OP- You would need to get the phone unlocked via TMo, then depending on what bands are unlocked in the TMo phone, you may be stuck in 3G on AT&T. I know that was the issue with the S3 from TMo going to AT&T
~AT&T HTC M8 Stock Rooted~
AT&T Samsung Galaxy SIII - CM 11 d2lte nightly
AT&T Samsung Infuse
AT&T Samsung Captivate
AT&T Samsung Blackjack
 
salwansk
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 76
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumdada View Post
? I trying to trade my iPhone 5s for one but it's a tmobile ? Is it possible to use it on my att service ?
it will work just fine, but you need to unlock it online first and it will cost around $25 http://www.cellunlocker.net/

BUT this what you will experience, the 4G LTE will work sometimes OR it will DROP to 4G/3G only depend on your area (im in Saint louis,MO).

i have the same problem but it doesnt bothering me too much..... It might be solve in future by installing full AT&T stock RUU.

IDK for sure if the hardware its different between AT&T and T-Mobile but usually they are not.
 
shaqqq
Old
#5  
shaqqq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 444
Join Date: Apr 2011
Do y'all know the correct APN Settings to use for t mobile on a att m8. I can't send or receive pictures

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
 
paullu
Old
#6  
paullu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 885
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: usa
I opposite from you
I just buy att m8 and unlock it
use on tmobile network
htc touch/ htc cruise /htc hd/ hd2/nexus one/hd7
htc incredible s/Htc sensation /htc hd7(again)/ galaxy s2/ galaxy s3
sony tx / xperia ZL / xperia z1/htc m8/xperia z2
 
shaqqq
Old
#7  
shaqqq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 444
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by paullu View Post
I opposite from you
I just buy att m8 and unlock it
use on tmobile network
Is the same thing happening to you ? Can you send and receive pictures?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
 
subhumanderelict
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 259
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, Il
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumdada View Post
? I trying to trade my iPhone 5s for one but it's a tmobile ? Is it possible to use it on my att service ?
Already asked here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2727802

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
 
shaqqq
Old
#9  
shaqqq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 444
Join Date: Apr 2011
Hopefully there'll be a update to fix this later or someone finds out a fix

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
 
salwansk
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 76
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaqqq View Post
Hopefully there'll be a update to fix this later or someone finds out a fix

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

Dude you so lazy, for God sake just gooooooogle man

Name: T-MOBILE
APN: fast.tmobile.com
Proxy: <Leave in Blank>
Port: <Leave in Blank>
Username: <Leave in Blank>
Password: <Leave in Blank>
Server: <Leave in Blank>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Leave in Blank>
MMS port: <Leave in Blank>
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: <Leave in Blank>
APN type: default,supl,mms
APN Protocol: Leave it to the Default one

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes