Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Will tmobile m8 work on att network?

OP rumdada

23rd April 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
? I trying to trade my iPhone 5s for one but it's a tmobile ? Is it possible to use it on my att service ?
23rd April 2014, 06:43 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 23
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
No. Itis not possible in at&t
23rd April 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Long Island, NY
Thanks Meter: 2
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
OP- You would need to get the phone unlocked via TMo, then depending on what bands are unlocked in the TMo phone, you may be stuck in 3G on AT&T. I know that was the issue with the S3 from TMo going to AT&T
24th April 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumdada

? I trying to trade my iPhone 5s for one but it's a tmobile ? Is it possible to use it on my att service ?

it will work just fine, but you need to unlock it online first and it will cost around $25 http://www.cellunlocker.net/

BUT this what you will experience, the 4G LTE will work sometimes OR it will DROP to 4G/3G only depend on your area (im in Saint louis,MO).

i have the same problem but it doesnt bothering me too much..... It might be solve in future by installing full AT&T stock RUU.

IDK for sure if the hardware its different between AT&T and T-Mobile but usually they are not.
1st May 2014, 05:05 AM   |  #5  
shaqqq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Do y'all know the correct APN Settings to use for t mobile on a att m8. I can't send or receive pictures

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
2nd May 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #6  
paullu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag usa
Thanks Meter: 46
 
956 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I opposite from you
I just buy att m8 and unlock it
use on tmobile network
3rd May 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #7  
shaqqq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paullu

I opposite from you
I just buy att m8 and unlock it
use on tmobile network

Is the same thing happening to you ? Can you send and receive pictures?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
3rd May 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Chicago, Il
Thanks Meter: 79
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rumdada

? I trying to trade my iPhone 5s for one but it's a tmobile ? Is it possible to use it on my att service ?

Already asked here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2727802

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 06:02 AM   |  #9  
shaqqq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
445 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Hopefully there'll be a update to fix this later or someone finds out a fix

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaqqq

Hopefully there'll be a update to fix this later or someone finds out a fix

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk


Dude you so lazy, for God sake just gooooooogle man

Name: T-MOBILE
APN: fast.tmobile.com
Proxy: <Leave in Blank>
Port: <Leave in Blank>
Username: <Leave in Blank>
Password: <Leave in Blank>
Server: <Leave in Blank>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Leave in Blank>
MMS port: <Leave in Blank>
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: <Leave in Blank>
APN type: default,supl,mms
APN Protocol: Leave it to the Default one

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes