Post Reply

[Q] htc evo 3d boot loop stuck

3rd May 2014, 03:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hey guys

first of all great site...
second ill walk you through my problem.
Im canadian and on rogers network.No mods to phone.purly factory.
one day my phone wouldnt call out so i restarted the phone.all it did from there on was boot to the white HTC screen then to black screen then to white HTC screen. so i know it was stuck in a boot loop.. i booted it up into hboot and tryed recovery.no go.just keeps booting.also tryed factory reset.same thing.then by acident i scrolled down to power off.. since then the phone shows the red charging light on then off when pluged in and i cant get back into hboot screen.

im pretty good with computers and did alot of reading before i made this post, so if you have any ideas that i can try or have any questions i will do my best to try what you say i can do to get this back up and running.

thanks in advance
3rd May 2014, 06:53 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by sterling98

Hey guys

first of all great site...
second ill walk you through my problem.
Im canadian and on rogers network.No mods to phone.purly factory.
one day my phone wouldnt call out so i restarted the phone.all it did from there on was boot to the white HTC screen then to black screen then to white HTC screen. so i know it was stuck in a boot loop.. i booted it up into hboot and tryed recovery.no go.just keeps booting.also tryed factory reset.same thing.then by acident i scrolled down to power off.. since then the phone shows the red charging light on then off when pluged in and i cant get back into hboot screen.

im pretty good with computers and did alot of reading before i made this post, so if you have any ideas that i can try or have any questions i will do my best to try what you say i can do to get this back up and running.

thanks in advance

update

had a company test my battery.it was dead so they charged it up. now i am able to get back into hboot but phone still boot loops to HTC screen only and i cant charge my battery in this state.. everything is factory with no modes.

Can someone help me try to get this thing up and running?

thanks
3rd May 2014, 07:53 PM   |  #3  
jcfunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Does a battery charge when the phone is off? If so does the USB recognize when you plug it into a computer? Would reflash stock firmware. All info will be deleted from phone

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jcfunk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 08:02 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcfunk

Does a battery charge when the phone is off? If so does the USB recognize when you plug it into a computer? Would reflash stock firmware. All info will be deleted from phone

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

the red light comes on for ten sec then off...the pc recognizes the phone but keeps dissconecting and reconecting to the pc.. and the pc says error for the usb device. is there a how to reflash via pc or mini flash card through hboot on the phone?

thanks
3rd May 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #5  
jcfunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Sounds like battery is bad, yes you can flash from sdcard. Need to find your stock firmware in pg86img.zip. put that on root of sdcard. hboot will flash.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
3rd May 2014, 10:43 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcfunk

Sounds like battery is bad, yes you can flash from sdcard. Need to find your stock firmware in pg86img.zip. put that on root of sdcard. hboot will flash.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk



does anyone have a link to my stock firmware for rogers provider.not sure if that matters.. also my S is on will this method work?

thanks
3rd May 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #7  
jcfunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
PG86IMG.ZIP is the name the zip file you are trying to flash needs to be. You need to find the firmware for your carrier, it more then likely will come as an ruu windows application. The rom.zip will be in temp folder when you run the app, while running you copy rom.zip and rename to PG86IMG.ZIP

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
3rd May 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcfunk

PG86IMG.ZIP is the name the zip file you are trying to flash needs to be. You need to find the firmware for your carrier, it more then likely will come as an ruu windows application. The rom.zip will be in temp folder when you run the app, while running you copy rom.zip and rename to PG86IMG.ZIP

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

thanks will try try to find one and post back..
3rd May 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #9  
jcfunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 222
 
359 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1610149

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
3rd May 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcfunk

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1610149

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

thanks..working on finding the firmware..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in EVO 3D Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank