Post Reply

[Q] Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly

3rd July 2011, 05:02 AM   |  #1  
showmeaction's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I am running a stable CM7;every time I install a new rom I get the error message "The Process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly". This keeps on going and eventually causes some sort of boot loop, I just go back into recovery and restore to my CM7. I've done a great deal of research, and still can't find the solution to my problem. Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
3rd July 2011, 02:29 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Full wipe (data, cache, dalvik) and reflash

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
3rd July 2011, 07:54 PM   |  #3  
showmeaction's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastnsx21

Full wipe (data, cache, dalvik) and reflash

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App

I've already tried doing that, it would work up until I rebooted the phone; then I'd get the same problem.
3rd July 2011, 07:57 PM   |  #4  
Nicgraner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dripping Springs
Thanks Meter: 191
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
What roms have you tried?

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA Premium App
3rd July 2011, 09:28 PM   |  #5  
showmeaction's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Miui, synergy, virtuous unity. Got the same problem for all.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
3rd July 2011, 10:25 PM   |  #6  
Nicgraner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dripping Springs
Thanks Meter: 191
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Do you have the good or bad emmc chip?

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA Premium App
3rd July 2011, 11:08 PM   |  #7  
showmeaction's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I have the good one I believe (SEM04G 2.17GiB)
Last edited by showmeaction; 4th July 2011 at 12:50 AM.
4th July 2011, 02:14 AM   |  #8  
Nicgraner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dripping Springs
Thanks Meter: 191
 
1,134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
That's the good one...hmm..go in to mounts and storage and wipe everything (except sdcard)

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA Premium App
The Following User Says Thank You to Nicgraner For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2011, 05:32 AM   |  #9  
showmeaction's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
That worked, but after restoring with Titanium I got the same message; this time it didn't shut down though. Could it be a bad back up?
5th July 2011, 11:53 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 12
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by showmeaction

That worked, but after restoring with Titanium I got the same message; this time it didn't shut down though. Could it be a bad back up?

I've run across this issue a few times myself. If you Google it, the process is an issue with syncing a contact. The easy way to fix is wipe your contacts using titanium. Otherwise, if you've restored your contacts, search through them for a contact with information but without a name.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
acore, android, boot, loop, process
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes