Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,559 Members 40,894 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly

Tip us?
 
showmeaction
Old
#1  
showmeaction's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default [Q] Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly

I am running a stable CM7;every time I install a new rom I get the error message "The Process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly". This keeps on going and eventually causes some sort of boot loop, I just go back into recovery and restore to my CM7. I've done a great deal of research, and still can't find the solution to my problem. Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
 
fastnsx21
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Mar 2011
Full wipe (data, cache, dalvik) and reflash

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
 
showmeaction
Old
#3  
showmeaction's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastnsx21 View Post
Full wipe (data, cache, dalvik) and reflash

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
I've already tried doing that, it would work up until I rebooted the phone; then I'd get the same problem.
 
Nicgraner
Old
#4  
Nicgraner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dripping Springs

 
DONATE TO ME
What roms have you tried?

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA Premium App
Don't forget to say

___________________________________

Phone: G1 Bricked, MyTouch 4G Retired, HTC Evo LTE Retired, Note II Current
Rom: Paranoid Android/CMX Alphas

Makin' History!
 
showmeaction
Old
#5  
showmeaction's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Feb 2011
Miui, synergy, virtuous unity. Got the same problem for all.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
 
Nicgraner
Old
#6  
Nicgraner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dripping Springs

 
DONATE TO ME
Do you have the good or bad emmc chip?

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA Premium App
Don't forget to say

___________________________________

Phone: G1 Bricked, MyTouch 4G Retired, HTC Evo LTE Retired, Note II Current
Rom: Paranoid Android/CMX Alphas

Makin' History!
 
showmeaction
Old
(Last edited by showmeaction; 4th July 2011 at 12:50 AM.)
#7  
showmeaction's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Feb 2011
I have the good one I believe (SEM04G 2.17GiB)
 
Nicgraner
Old
#8  
Nicgraner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 1,134
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dripping Springs

 
DONATE TO ME
That's the good one...hmm..go in to mounts and storage and wipe everything (except sdcard)

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA Premium App
Don't forget to say

___________________________________

Phone: G1 Bricked, MyTouch 4G Retired, HTC Evo LTE Retired, Note II Current
Rom: Paranoid Android/CMX Alphas

Makin' History!
The Following User Says Thank You to Nicgraner For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
showmeaction
Old
#9  
showmeaction's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Feb 2011
That worked, but after restoring with Titanium I got the same message; this time it didn't shut down though. Could it be a bad back up?
 
ExtremeNerd
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: STL
Quote:
Originally Posted by showmeaction View Post
That worked, but after restoring with Titanium I got the same message; this time it didn't shut down though. Could it be a bad back up?
I've run across this issue a few times myself. If you Google it, the process is an issue with syncing a contact. The easy way to fix is wipe your contacts using titanium. Otherwise, if you've restored your contacts, search through them for a contact with information but without a name.

Tags
acore, android, boot, loop, process
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes