Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,742 Members 37,556 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Aroma installer sometimes works and sometimes doesn't why?

Tip us?
 
olokos
Old
#1  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] Aroma installer sometimes works and sometimes doesn't why?

Hi,

I'm using latest aroma installer for my volume mod posted here. I uploaded it and it worked great, but later I realised that it doesnt work on some recoveries/kernels and I have no idea why. I've read the rules and this board is for me. I actually want to learn WHY it sometimes didn't work and what I've done wrong. Also some tips on how do I add a new menu (not a new checkbox etc.).

I've tried to understand it myself, but I couldn't.

Thanks for any help.
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
 
olokos
Old
#2  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
bumpy
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
 
Nasheich Xfiles
Old
#3  
Nasheich Xfiles's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1763
Posts: 1,741
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Jakarta Utara

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by olokos View Post
bumpy
in my case, it's cause by the recovery,
try to change/upgrade your recovery to the latest version, i suggest clockworldmod, it's works fine on my aroma

Indonesian Developer

From Indonesia, to peoples around the world..


My Contributions on XDA
Roms, Guides, Apps, etc

Connect to me...
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | Google+ | Github | MIUI Forum


 
olokos
Old
#4  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nasheich View Post
in my case, it's cause by the recovery,
try to change/upgrade your recovery to the latest version, i suggest clockworldmod, it's works fine on my aroma
Well, it's meant to be as compatible as it could possibly get. I've tried changing updater-binary-installer and the next version of my mod is up and it should work properly now. I'll post here again if the issue would still be here.

Wysłane z mojego C6903 przy użyciu Tapatalka
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
 
olokos
Old
#5  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
@Troubadour666 could you please reply here to my question in the collaboration section? 😃

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
 
Troubadour666
Old
#6  
Troubadour666's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4782
Posts: 2,072
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 43.7031 - 7.2661
Quote:
Originally Posted by olokos View Post
@Troubadour666 could you please reply here to my question in the collaboration section? 😃

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
Yes,

Hi,

i see in your updater-script, some lines with

if file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/menu.prop","selected") == "1" then

and


if file_getprop("/tmp/aroma/window1.prop","selected.1.1.1.1") == "1" then

did you try to use to /aroma-data/ instead of /aroma/ , in all lines.
DualBoot Method INSIDE 4.1.2/4.4.2
open your eyes or clear them to read yellow color, decrypt and CLICK below
Some friend called me "MASTER OF DUALBOOT" so what
DorimanX 8.43v76 or new @stanTRC recovery (WTF!)
we need each other ! and YES i'm flash addict, so WHAT ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Troubadour666 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
olokos
Old
#7  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
It still fails to flash
Uploaded a new zip with the modifications you advised me.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Z1 volume mod 2.6 JB&KK AROMA.zip - [Click for QR Code] (5.18 MB, 1 views)
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
The Following User Says Thank You to olokos For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Troubadour666
Old
#8  
Troubadour666's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4782
Posts: 2,072
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: 43.7031 - 7.2661
Quote:
Originally Posted by olokos View Post
It still fails to flash
Uploaded a new zip with the modifications you advised me.
i made updater-script like this, in attachments....following aroma choices for window1.prop

i remove "package extract" line in each case, i want just to show you how i manage checkbox() choice in updater-script. selected.1 or selected.2 and ...

i dont understand well why we have selected.1.5.2.1 ....or any other selected.1.2.1.3....how many numbers do you use ? i never see that....

thats why i show how i use it on my side.

thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: txt updater-script.txt - [Click for QR Code] (2.1 KB, 6 views)
DualBoot Method INSIDE 4.1.2/4.4.2
open your eyes or clear them to read yellow color, decrypt and CLICK below
Some friend called me "MASTER OF DUALBOOT" so what
DorimanX 8.43v76 or new @stanTRC recovery (WTF!)
we need each other ! and YES i'm flash addict, so WHAT ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Troubadour666 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
olokos
Old
(Last edited by olokos; 17th June 2014 at 10:42 PM.)
#9  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm using numbers 1-5,11 I believe. Each number from 1-5 is each level of volume going from quiet to DEAF and 11 is revert to stock.
I used a guide for this AROMA installer and I did not really understood how should I modify the updater-script, but I think I did well with aroma-config.
I also don't understand how do I create a checkbox instead of the dots choice, could you give me a example of this code or something in that matter?

I do see this

Code:
Select Code
#	"ABOUT YOURSELF",     "",                                                            2,      #-- group 1
#	"I AM A REAL DEV",    "IF YOU ARE THE REAL DEVELOPER",                               0,      #-- item.1.1
#	"I AM A NOOBS",       "IF YOU ARE THE REAL NOOBS",                                   0,      #-- item.1.2
#	"I AM XDA-DEVELOPERS","IF YOU HAVE AN ACCOUNT IN XDA-DEVELOPERS.COM",                0,      #-- item.1.3
#	
#	"YOUR PROJECTS",      "",                                                            2,      #-- Group 2
#	"CUSTOM ROM",         "IF YOU MADE A CUSTOM ROM",                                    0,      #-- item.2.1
#	"CUSTOM TROLL",       "IF YOU POST MANY TROLLS IN FORUM",                            0,      #-- item.2.2
#	"CUSTOM TROLL 2",     "IF YOU BLAH BLAH",                                            0       #-- item.2.3
But I have no idea how can I use this to actually make a change in the file choice along with a dot choice.
What I want is:

Choose your android (dots)
Choose your volume (dots)
Boost earpiece?(checkbox)
Boost speaker?(checkbox)

I managed to somehow setup dotted choice in aroma, but I have literally no idea on how to use dots along with checkboxes :/

Thank you very much for your help, I really apprecieate it.

PS. Damn your script is clean!
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
 
olokos
Old
#10  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1084
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
@Troubadour666

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes