5,606,650 Members 36,521 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mode]

Tip us?
 
ghl10000
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 114
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Austria
Default HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mode]

Watch out for this link:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=59464

So finally it's available now.

However on my TyTN only values for RSSI (field strength) and RXqual are showing up.

I'm sure we will be able to fix that with the help of this kind guy, who shared this application with us [I hope he is responding].

Assumably some registry keys have to be set to invoke display of all parameters.
 
pof
Old
#2  
pof's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 3,564
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Barcelona

 
DONATE TO ME
updated the wiki so this reaches more people and hopefully someone can help.

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...e=Hermes_Utils
 
eva_d
Old
#3  
eva_d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Zielona Gora (PL)
Default Re: HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mo

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghl10000
Watch out for this link:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=59464

So finally it's available now.
could you post some screenshots of this application?
Dawid 'evad' Lorenz
 
pof
Old
#4  
pof's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 3,564
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Barcelona

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mo

Quote:
Originally Posted by eva_d
could you post some screenshots of this application?
Here they are:
Attached Images
File Type: png fieldtest2.png - [Click for QR Code] (7.5 KB, 1368 views)
File Type: png fieldtest1.png - [Click for QR Code] (12.1 KB, 1103 views)
 
eva_d
Old
#5  
eva_d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Zielona Gora (PL)
Default Re: HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mo

Quote:
Originally Posted by pof
Here they are:
woow! looks really impressive! hopefully there is some way to get real values instead of N/A..
Dawid 'evad' Lorenz
 
rfmanganaro
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur and Venice
Hi,

I have doopod 838pro, i was trying to connect it with the QPST/QXDM (qualcom diagnostic software installed on leptop) but i cannot as the phone is detected as HTC Modem and not as dignostic COM port. Do you know if there is any driver/software/command for open the dignostic port for detect it as COM on the device manager?Any idea or other solution?

Thanks a lot,
 
Dukas
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 142
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tel Aviv
Hi,
Im not sure you'll be able to do that.
The Qualcomm's MSM chipset on the Hermes handle the radio while the applications handled by a different processor (Samsung), unlike what is happening on feature phones.
The data-com connector is controlled by the application processor so no Q's communication is available :(

Happy new year from the Holyland.
 
rfmanganaro
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur and Venice
Thank Dukas,

Happy new year to you!
If you have any idea let me know.....thanks a lot,
 
eva_d
Old
#9  
eva_d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Zielona Gora (PL)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dukas View Post
The Qualcomm's MSM chipset on the Hermes handle the radio while the applications handled by a different processor (Samsung), unlike what is happening on feature phones.
The data-com connector is controlled by the application processor so no Q's communication is available :(
HOWEVER, TomTom came yesterday with some kind of help in that matter. when TomTom asks you to configure external GPS receiver, it also lists all available COM ports. guess what - one of the ports was described as 'RIL on COM6:' - ha! i'm guessing, RIL is accessible through that port, but usual AT commands don't work, so there must be some other way of doing it...
Dawid 'evad' Lorenz
 
austin_boy
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 70
Join Date: Sep 2006
Try these two drivers. tell me the results

Attached Files
File Type: zip qcusbmdm.zip - [Click for QR Code] (32.9 KB, 530 views)
File Type: zip qcusbser.zip - [Click for QR Code] (32.9 KB, 408 views)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...