Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mode]

OP ghl10000

17th August 2006, 03:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Austria
Thanks Meter: 0
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
Watch out for this link:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=59464

So finally it's available now.

However on my TyTN only values for RSSI (field strength) and RXqual are showing up.

I'm sure we will be able to fix that with the help of this kind guy, who shared this application with us [I hope he is responding].

Assumably some registry keys have to be set to invoke display of all parameters.
17th August 2006, 11:56 PM   |  #2  
pof's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 66
 
3,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
Donate to Me
updated the wiki so this reaches more people and hopefully someone can help.

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...e=Hermes_Utils
18th August 2006, 01:15 PM   |  #3  
eva_d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zielona Gora (PL)
Thanks Meter: 11
 
606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Re: HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mo
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghl10000

Watch out for this link:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=59464

So finally it's available now.

could you post some screenshots of this application?
18th August 2006, 01:56 PM   |  #4  
pof's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 66
 
3,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
Donate to Me
Re: HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mo
Quote:
Originally Posted by eva_d

could you post some screenshots of this application?

Here they are:
Attached Images
File Type: png fieldtest2.png - [Click for QR Code] (7.5 KB, 1373 views)
File Type: png fieldtest1.png - [Click for QR Code] (12.1 KB, 1105 views)
18th August 2006, 03:02 PM   |  #5  
eva_d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zielona Gora (PL)
Thanks Meter: 11
 
606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Re: HTC TyTN FieldTest application [Engineering / Monitor Mo
Quote:
Originally Posted by pof

Here they are:

woow! looks really impressive! hopefully there is some way to get real values instead of N/A..
28th December 2006, 04:33 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur and Venice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Hi,

I have doopod 838pro, i was trying to connect it with the QPST/QXDM (qualcom diagnostic software installed on leptop) but i cannot as the phone is detected as HTC Modem and not as dignostic COM port. Do you know if there is any driver/software/command for open the dignostic port for detect it as COM on the device manager?Any idea or other solution?

Thanks a lot,
29th December 2006, 02:47 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Tel Aviv
Thanks Meter: 6
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2004
More
Hi,
Im not sure you'll be able to do that.
The Qualcomm's MSM chipset on the Hermes handle the radio while the applications handled by a different processor (Samsung), unlike what is happening on feature phones.
The data-com connector is controlled by the application processor so no Q's communication is available :(

Happy new year from the Holyland.
4th January 2007, 09:22 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur and Venice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Thank Dukas,

Happy new year to you!
If you have any idea let me know.....thanks a lot,
4th January 2007, 10:50 AM   |  #9  
eva_d's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zielona Gora (PL)
Thanks Meter: 11
 
606 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dukas

The Qualcomm's MSM chipset on the Hermes handle the radio while the applications handled by a different processor (Samsung), unlike what is happening on feature phones.
The data-com connector is controlled by the application processor so no Q's communication is available :(

HOWEVER, TomTom came yesterday with some kind of help in that matter. when TomTom asks you to configure external GPS receiver, it also lists all available COM ports. guess what - one of the ports was described as 'RIL on COM6:' - ha! i'm guessing, RIL is accessible through that port, but usual AT commands don't work, so there must be some other way of doing it...
6th January 2007, 05:12 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Try these two drivers. tell me the results

Attached Files
File Type: zip qcusbmdm.zip - [Click for QR Code] (32.9 KB, 531 views)
File Type: zip qcusbser.zip - [Click for QR Code] (32.9 KB, 409 views)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes