Post Reply

Lte on m919v 4.4.2

5th May 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
OK i have tried to find the answer to this question i have a S4 M919V ( Videotron/Wind) on 4.4.2 (M919VVLUFNB5) And I'm currently with virgin mobile (Bell) i have evething set up to receive LTE on the phone. the sim card is LTE ready but i have no way of getting the phone to receive it.
I've tried to go into setting ( phone dial *#2263#) of that but nothing worked.
I don't mind rooting my phone but would love to get LTE without having to sell my phone and buying another one
6th May 2014, 07:07 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Everett WA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi

OK i have tried to find the answer to this question i have a S4 M919V ( Videotron/Wind) on 4.4.2 (M919VVLUFNB5) And I'm currently with virgin mobile (Bell) i have evething set up to receive LTE on the phone. the sim card is LTE ready but i have no way of getting the phone to receive it.
I've tried to go into setting ( phone dial *#2263#) of that but nothing worked.
I don't mind rooting my phone but would love to get LTE without having to sell my phone and buying another one

have you tried the settings here?

Settings/More networks/mobile networks
Your Network mode should show LTE,WCDMA (auto connect)

if not, tap on the network mode and select the LTE/WCDMA (auto connect) option and back all the way out.

Turn on airplane mode for about 30 seconds and then turn it back off and see what your results are.

You need to be SURE that LTE reception is possible where you are trying this. After all, no matter how good your hearing is, you won't hear me talking if you're out of earshot, right? LOL

Good luck!
6th May 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yeah I've tried it and for some reason I don't have this option but your right about checking if the lte is available before doing anything
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399372915668.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	2728653  
6th May 2014, 12:46 PM   |  #4  
PanchoPlanet's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Crooklyn
Thanks Meter: 626
 
2,357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi

Yeah I've tried it and for some reason I don't have this option but your right about checking if the lte is available before doing anything

Do you have any S5 apps installed?
If using a build prop mod you can lose your LTE settings in "networks".

Pp.

sent from my bluetooth controlled toaster that also takes pictures.
6th May 2014, 12:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have an unrooted galaxy s4 running on stock 4.4.2
6th May 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #6  
PanchoPlanet's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Crooklyn
Thanks Meter: 626
 
2,357 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi

I have an unrooted galaxy s4 running on stock 4.4.2

Thats strange, this issue has been encountered with rooted phones running stock/custom roms while running some mods.

You may have to do a factory reset, or stop by a TMOBILE store and let them check it out.

Pp.

sent from my bluetooth controlled toaster that also takes pictures.
6th May 2014, 02:24 PM   |  #7  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 717
 
2,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi

OK i have tried to find the answer to this question i have a S4 M919V ( Videotron/Wind) on 4.4.2 (M919VVLUFNB5) And I'm currently with virgin mobile (Bell) i have evething set up to receive LTE on the phone. the sim card is LTE ready but i have no way of getting the phone to receive it.
I've tried to go into setting ( phone dial *#2263#) of that but nothing worked.
I don't mind rooting my phone but would love to get LTE without having to sell my phone and buying another one

Does that phone even support LTE?





Quote:
Originally Posted by PanchoPlanet

Thats strange, this issue has been encountered with rooted phones running stock/custom roms while running some mods.

You may have to do a factory reset, or stop by a TMOBILE store and let them check it out.

Pp.

sent from my bluetooth controlled toaster that also takes pictures.

They don't have T-Mobile, and its not a T-Mobile device

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
6th May 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
On 4.2, my friend, with the exact same phone was able to force lte. But cutting any phone line
6th May 2014, 03:19 PM   |  #9  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 717
 
2,236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi

On 4.2, my friend, with the exact same phone was able to force lte. But cutting any phone line

Were they on the same network as you?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
6th May 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I don't know to be honest.
I got a legit lte sim car from virgin mobile because they offer lte and i've read that the t-mobile phone (m919) supports bell 's LTE frequencies
Last edited by humonculi; 8th May 2014 at 03:14 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes