Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,865 Members 44,542 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Lte on m919v 4.4.2

Tip us?
 
humonculi
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
Default Lte on m919v 4.4.2

OK i have tried to find the answer to this question i have a S4 M919V ( Videotron/Wind) on 4.4.2 (M919VVLUFNB5) And I'm currently with virgin mobile (Bell) i have evething set up to receive LTE on the phone. the sim card is LTE ready but i have no way of getting the phone to receive it.
I've tried to go into setting ( phone dial *#2263#) of that but nothing worked.
I don't mind rooting my phone but would love to get LTE without having to sell my phone and buying another one
 
bobolinko
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 329
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Everett WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi View Post
OK i have tried to find the answer to this question i have a S4 M919V ( Videotron/Wind) on 4.4.2 (M919VVLUFNB5) And I'm currently with virgin mobile (Bell) i have evething set up to receive LTE on the phone. the sim card is LTE ready but i have no way of getting the phone to receive it.
I've tried to go into setting ( phone dial *#2263#) of that but nothing worked.
I don't mind rooting my phone but would love to get LTE without having to sell my phone and buying another one
have you tried the settings here?

Settings/More networks/mobile networks
Your Network mode should show LTE,WCDMA (auto connect)

if not, tap on the network mode and select the LTE/WCDMA (auto connect) option and back all the way out.

Turn on airplane mode for about 30 seconds and then turn it back off and see what your results are.

You need to be SURE that LTE reception is possible where you are trying this. After all, no matter how good your hearing is, you won't hear me talking if you're out of earshot, right? LOL

Good luck!
 
humonculi
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
Yeah I've tried it and for some reason I don't have this option but your right about checking if the lte is available before doing anything
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1399372915668.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	2728653  
 
PanchoPlanet
Old
#4  
PanchoPlanet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 625
Posts: 2,358
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Crooklyn

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi View Post
Yeah I've tried it and for some reason I don't have this option but your right about checking if the lte is available before doing anything
Do you have any S5 apps installed?
If using a build prop mod you can lose your LTE settings in "networks".

Pp.

sent from my bluetooth controlled toaster that also takes pictures.
Sent from my Ginger infused Asus G73.
 
humonculi
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
I have an unrooted galaxy s4 running on stock 4.4.2
 
PanchoPlanet
Old
#6  
PanchoPlanet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 625
Posts: 2,358
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Crooklyn

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi View Post
I have an unrooted galaxy s4 running on stock 4.4.2
Thats strange, this issue has been encountered with rooted phones running stock/custom roms while running some mods.

You may have to do a factory reset, or stop by a TMOBILE store and let them check it out.

Pp.

sent from my bluetooth controlled toaster that also takes pictures.
Sent from my Ginger infused Asus G73.
 
serio22
Old
#7  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 610
Posts: 1,920
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi View Post
OK i have tried to find the answer to this question i have a S4 M919V ( Videotron/Wind) on 4.4.2 (M919VVLUFNB5) And I'm currently with virgin mobile (Bell) i have evething set up to receive LTE on the phone. the sim card is LTE ready but i have no way of getting the phone to receive it.
I've tried to go into setting ( phone dial *#2263#) of that but nothing worked.
I don't mind rooting my phone but would love to get LTE without having to sell my phone and buying another one
Does that phone even support LTE?





Quote:
Originally Posted by PanchoPlanet View Post
Thats strange, this issue has been encountered with rooted phones running stock/custom roms while running some mods.

You may have to do a factory reset, or stop by a TMOBILE store and let them check it out.

Pp.

sent from my bluetooth controlled toaster that also takes pictures.
They don't have T-Mobile, and its not a T-Mobile device

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
humonculi
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
On 4.2, my friend, with the exact same phone was able to force lte. But cutting any phone line
 
serio22
Old
#9  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 610
Posts: 1,920
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by humonculi View Post
On 4.2, my friend, with the exact same phone was able to force lte. But cutting any phone line
Were they on the same network as you?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
humonculi
Old
(Last edited by humonculi; 8th May 2014 at 03:14 AM.)
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 30
Join Date: May 2014
I don't know to be honest.
I got a legit lte sim car from virgin mobile because they offer lte and i've read that the t-mobile phone (m919) supports bell 's LTE frequencies

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes