Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Change bootloader Prestigio pmp3670b

OP aim-high-man-why-not?

8th May 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi guys.
Trying to hack my device and rewrite its bootloader to make a prototype for my project, but I'm new to this.

I already have root permission on ClockworkMod Android.
Initially I tried to reinstall OS to Android that I build from source code. But device hasn't got fastboot. So I decided to start from the bottom.

Current problem is that I have to locate UART on my device. Can't provide a photo of its board.
http:##s8.postimg.org#rqfzm4pdx#device.jpg

I read some articles about it and have prepared oscilograph and multimeter. But still, need some help.
Processor is AllWinner A13, have found its datasheet. UART RX and TX pins are 151 and 152, 125 and 124, 13 and 12, and I have no idea how to connect to it.

Could you give me some hints or useful links? Maybe some advice, please?
Thanks in advance.
8th May 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Trying to analyze pins with mutimeter. Do I have to turn on the device?
8th May 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #3  
E:V:A's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag -∇ϕ
Thanks Meter: 1,899
 
1,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Aaawwh, that's such an ugly board... (Compared to Oppo-7!)

Here's you pic.





You need the correct USB-to-serial cable, like those offered by FTDI R232Vxxx models. But you have to know what voltage to use!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	device.jpg
Views:	427
Size:	193.6 KB
ID:	2732381  
The Following User Says Thank You to E:V:A For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th May 2014, 06:44 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by E:V:A

You need the correct USB-to-serial cable, like those offered by FTDI R232Vxxx models.

I've got this one too. I've borrowed it from someone, but I don't know how to use it yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by E:V:A

But you have to know what voltage to use!

I found these four pins strange (in attachment), and checked it with multimeter. Pins from top to bottom 1, 2, 3, 4.
1-2: 3.25V,
1-3: 3.25V,
1-4: 3.25V.

What can I do to be sure than these are right pins before I start soldering?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	device_pins.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	225.9 KB
ID:	2732597  
8th May 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #5  
E:V:A's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag -∇ϕ
Thanks Meter: 1,899
 
1,381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
^^ You don't solder anything. You only need GND attached + Rx to probe.
Those pins are probably not UART... No telling. What's on the backside?
8th May 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by E:V:A

What's on the backside?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_09_05_14_01_44_1.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	164.1 KB
ID:	2732973  
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes