Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,029 Members 43,611 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

Tip us?
 
EVOMIKE025
Old
#1  
EVOMIKE025's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 306
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tampa
Default Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

So I have a tower that was updated with LTE and before I couldn't get any service. After realizing I had 4G now by my house, I realized as well that my Airave was disconnected and when I reconnected it, it seemed my phone would switch back to 3G, however some how I am now getting great signal and still connected to LTE while connected to my Airave as you can see in the pic. I guess I will be calling sprint and canceling the return package for the Airave! The green is my airave and the red is the newly launched LTE tower.

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1363842133030.jpg
Views:	2224
Size:	57.5 KB
ID:	1821481  
Device: Sprint Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Rom: Stock
Kernel: 3.4.0-BeastMode-N900P-1.6 CALM
Recovery: TWRP
 
zadias
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 128
Join Date: Sep 2011
Pardon, what app is that?
 
BD619
Old
#3  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7610
Posts: 8,001
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
I think it's Sensorly
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...51bGwsMSwyLDNd

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
 
shagav
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 74
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

The app that is currently up is called Netmonitor, the other one running is sensorly
______________________________________

Current Phone: Sprint EVO (Black)
Current rom: MIUI 1.6.17 or Myn's nightly's (I switch back and forth)
Hardware vrs: 004
PRI:1.90_003
PRL: 60662


Any questions just PM me.
Willing to help Beta things if you need help.

Also, If I helped you in anyway, dont forget to Thank me.
The Following User Says Thank You to shagav For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
luigi311
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 273
Posts: 1,291
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Lucky!!

man your lucky u have a tower so close to u
The Following User Says Thank You to luigi311 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tmoney239sucka
Old
#6  
tmoney239sucka's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 60
Join Date: Aug 2010
Default Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

Anyone know why mine constantly switches from 3 different towers every 30 seconds or so. The closest Tower to me does have LTE but it never stays on that tower and that's the tower I get the best reception from bout 3 or 4 bars then I'll lose it all in seconds. Don't understand why. We just got a few lte towers up so I don't know if network Vision project is affecting it. I've never had good reception at my house so seeing 4 bars is nice, just wish it would stay

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1363911076627.jpg
Views:	653
Size:	76.6 KB
ID:	1823619  
 
the architeck
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 42
Join Date: Aug 2011
have you try to update your profile and prl?
The Following User Says Thank You to the architeck For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iandmacdonald
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 191
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

Interesting. I tried that app above, and it did not show any tower locations. It just showed my location

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
 
premo15
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 426
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Default Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

Quote:
Originally Posted by iandmacdonald View Post
Interesting. I tried that app above, and it did not show any tower locations. It just showed my location

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
Same here...does anyone know where to find a cell db? This is exactly what I've been looking for because I have the same symptoms as tmoney (switching back and forth between full bars/lte and one bar/3g).

Sent from my EVO LTE
 
jkt97401
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 396
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: U.S.A.
Is the little blue tower thingy an icon for a Sprint tower or an airave? I have a blue tower thingy RIGHT next to my apartment and I have always had awful signal. (2 bars maximum, no bars / roaming minimum. Most of the time I'm at no bars)

Could the little blue icon mean there is an airave nearby?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes