FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected

310 posts
Thanks Meter: 58
 
By EVOMIKE025, Senior Member on 21st March 2013, 06:02 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So I have a tower that was updated with LTE and before I couldn't get any service. After realizing I had 4G now by my house, I realized as well that my Airave was disconnected and when I reconnected it, it seemed my phone would switch back to 3G, however some how I am now getting great signal and still connected to LTE while connected to my Airave as you can see in the pic. I guess I will be calling sprint and canceling the return package for the Airave! The green is my airave and the red is the newly launched LTE tower.

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1363842133030.jpg
Views:	2500
Size:	57.5 KB
ID:	1821481  
 
 
21st March 2013, 09:20 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Pardon, what app is that?
21st March 2013, 09:56 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected
The app that is currently up is called Netmonitor, the other one running is sensorly
The Following User Says Thank You to shagav For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2013, 12:43 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 291
 
More
Lucky!!
man your lucky u have a tower so close to u
The Following User Says Thank You to luigi311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2013, 01:14 AM |#6  
tmoney239sucka's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected
Anyone know why mine constantly switches from 3 different towers every 30 seconds or so. The closest Tower to me does have LTE but it never stays on that tower and that's the tower I get the best reception from bout 3 or 4 bars then I'll lose it all in seconds. Don't understand why. We just got a few lte towers up so I don't know if network Vision project is affecting it. I've never had good reception at my house so seeing 4 bars is nice, just wish it would stay

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1363911076627.jpg
Views:	702
Size:	76.6 KB
ID:	1823619  
22nd March 2013, 03:48 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
have you try to update your profile and prl?
The Following User Says Thank You to the architeck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd March 2013, 04:31 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected
Interesting. I tried that app above, and it did not show any tower locations. It just showed my location

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app
22nd March 2013, 05:51 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
Re: Sprint Airave and 4G LTE connected
Quote:
Originally Posted by iandmacdonald

Interesting. I tried that app above, and it did not show any tower locations. It just showed my location

Sent from my EVO using xda app-developers app

Same here...does anyone know where to find a cell db? This is exactly what I've been looking for because I have the same symptoms as tmoney (switching back and forth between full bars/lte and one bar/3g).

Sent from my EVO LTE
22nd March 2013, 06:29 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag U.S.A.
Thanks Meter: 114
 
More
Is the little blue tower thingy an icon for a Sprint tower or an airave? I have a blue tower thingy RIGHT next to my apartment and I have always had awful signal. (2 bars maximum, no bars / roaming minimum. Most of the time I'm at no bars)

Could the little blue icon mean there is an airave nearby?
22nd March 2013, 11:56 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Does anyone know what the adress that pops up when you first open up the app is

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes