Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,302 Members 49,542 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Viper redline rom reboots

Tip us?
 
tyscof
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] Viper redline rom reboots

So I found another thread like this but couldn't seem to find an answer. I am new to rooting and wanted to put the viper rom on my phone. But after I install it the phone just keeps rebooting, it will get to viper and then flash my lockscreen and go straight to a reboot. So steps I did to get the rom.
First I went to fast boot and fastboot flash boot boot.img. Then I went into recovery (I have 4ext) activated smart flash and factory restored/wiped my phone. Lastly I installed the zip file from recovery window. I have s-on but that shouldn't matter the way I did it right? I am not sure I did everything right but I have done smooth criminal on my phone and that worked fine, just that my wifi radio stopped working which is weird. Any help would be appreciated I am a noob =]
 
donkeykong1
Old
#2  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 334
Posts: 1,274
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyscof View Post
So I found another thread like this but couldn't seem to find an answer. I am new to rooting and wanted to put the viper rom on my phone. But after I install it the phone just keeps rebooting, it will get to viper and then flash my lockscreen and go straight to a reboot. So steps I did to get the rom.
First I went to fast boot and fastboot flash boot boot.img. Then I went into recovery (I have 4ext) activated smart flash and factory restored/wiped my phone. Lastly I installed the zip file from recovery window. I have s-on but that shouldn't matter the way I did it right? I am not sure I did everything right but I have done smooth criminal on my phone and that worked fine, just that my wifi radio stopped working which is weird. Any help would be appreciated I am a noob =]
Did you wipe all partitions except SD card before flashing?
 
tyscof
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
Did you wipe all partitions except SD card before flashing?
I flashed the boot img and then wiped then flashed the zip, I didn't do format all except sd card though I just did wipe data/factory reset ill try that
 
tyscof
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
Did you wipe all partitions except SD card before flashing?
Well I tried that and it looks like it continues to reboot over and over
 
donkeykong1
Old
#5  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 334
Posts: 1,274
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyscof View Post
Well I tried that and it looks like it continues to reboot over and over
In ROM thread it says if you have problems flashing, go to recovery and flash ROM again. So try that, don't wipe anything, just flash zip and see if that helps
 
tyscof
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
In ROM thread it says if you have problems flashing, go to recovery and flash ROM again. So try that, don't wipe anything, just flash zip and see if that helps
Well Ive tried to install it a bunch of different times now, do you think double installing it will change something?
 
donkeykong1
Old
#7  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 334
Posts: 1,274
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyscof View Post
Well Ive tried to install it a bunch of different times now, do you think double installing it will change something?
Maybe. It did the trick for me bunch of times. No harm in trying, right?
 
tyscof
Old
(Last edited by tyscof; 8th May 2014 at 07:51 PM.)
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
Maybe. It did the trick for me bunch of times. No harm in trying, right?
Well I tried it a few times but didnt work. =/ darn
I tried messaging viper the guy who posted the lastest update on here but I doubt he will get back to me, any other suggestions? Does it have to do with a kernal or something?
 
donkeykong1
Old
#9  
donkeykong1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 334
Posts: 1,274
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sesvete, Zagreb
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyscof View Post
Well I tried it a few times but didnt work. =/ darn
Did you check md5sum when you downloaded the ROM? Maybe the zip is corrupted
 
tyscof
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by donkeykong1 View Post
Did you check md5sum when you downloaded the ROM? Maybe the zip is corrupted
No I havent but I have tried two different zips so I doubt that is it

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes