Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Viper4android?

OP AndroidInsanity

14th April 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #1  
AndroidInsanity's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 288
 
1,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Can someone please tell me how to actually get it working? I installed it and rebooted after when was instructed to and anything I change on it I don't hear the difference. I'm really new to this app So any directions from someone experienced with it is appreciated

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
14th April 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Salt Lake City
Thanks Meter: 44
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by technostein

Can someone please tell me how to actually get it working? I installed it and rebooted after when was instructed to and anything I change on it I don't hear the difference. I'm really new to this app So any directions from someone experienced with it is appreciated

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Are you installing 1.2.0? Which carrier model phone do you have? Until this most recent update there was no support for T mobile or AT&T, there is now. Make sure you have the correct recovery, and the most recent build of Viper for the M8, do a full wipe and then install. Let me know your result.

I was under the impression you were referring to the Viper Rom. My apologies!
Last edited by MathiasMcMurray; 14th April 2014 at 11:17 PM.
14th April 2014, 11:14 PM   |  #3  
AndroidInsanity's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 288
 
1,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MathiasMcMurray

Are you installing 1.2.0? Which carrier model phone do you have? Until this most recent update there was no support for T mobile or AT&T, there is now. Make sure you have the correct recovery, and the most recent build of Viper for the M8, do a full wipe and then install. Let me know your result.

UK unlocked. I downloaded the app. Can't get it to work. If I tick a box or whatever sound quality doesn't change

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
15th April 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #4  
One-M8-Master's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hannover
Thanks Meter: 2,674
 
7,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Did yiu really installed all drivers? Try to install the super high quality something driver's...it should work

Gesendet von meinem HTC One X mit Tapatalk
15th April 2014, 01:53 PM   |  #5  
GermanGuy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 118
 
1,092 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by technostein

UK unlocked. I downloaded the app. Can't get it to work. If I tick a box or whatever sound quality doesn't change

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I agree. I installed the drivers and cannot hear any difference either.
The Following User Says Thank You to GermanGuy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #6  
AndroidInsanity's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 288
 
1,366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by One-X-master

Did yiu really installed all drivers? Try to install the super high quality something driver's...it should work

Gesendet von meinem HTC One X mit Tapatalk

I did. No luck

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
15th April 2014, 08:04 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Copenhagen
Thanks Meter: 16
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Correctly-installed Busybox is required before installing V4A.
Last edited by duckstardeluxe; 15th April 2014 at 08:11 PM.
10th May 2014, 10:38 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
909 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidInsanity

Can someone please tell me how to actually get it working? I installed it and rebooted after when was instructed to and anything I change on it I don't hear the difference. I'm really new to this app So any directions from someone experienced with it is appreciated

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

1. ROOT your device.
2. Install busybox if doesn’t come with root.
3. Modify build.prop:
Open up /system/build.prop in text editor using any file explorer with root access.

tunnel.decode=true to tunnel.decode=false
Ipa.decode=true to lpa.decode=false
lpa.use-stagefright=true to lpa.use-stagefright=false
Save.

4.Download, extract and copy ViPER4Android_FX_A4.x.apk to your device. (I chose this apk)
5. Install the apk
6. Run ViPER4Android_FX app from app drawer, allow root access if asked.
7. When driver installation prompted, choose Yes.
8. V4A auto detects your CPU and show available driver modes below :
No modes: For processors with or without VFP .
Battery Saving: Available for all processors with NEON.
High Quality Mode: Available for processors with NEON.
Super Audio Quality: Available for processors with NEON. (I chose this option)
9. Choose your desired selection.
10. After installation done, Reboot device.
11. Open up V4A FX, in menu, FX Compatible Mode set to Normal Mode.
12. Slide to the right to select Headset. I ticked every boxes (EXCEPT Force Enable V4A) & select extreme.

13. In PowerAmp > Audio > Advanced Tweaks > make sure all boxes de-selected.
14. Play a song from PowerAmp (choose whatever equalizer preset you want)

15. Go back to Viper4AndroidFX app > Menu (3 dots) > Driver Status. If the small window has "Processing: Yes". then you got V4P installed correctly.
Last edited by dsymbol; 10th May 2014 at 11:07 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes