Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Camera won't work after going back to stock

OP paintballkev812

10th May 2014, 06:05 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Hey All,

I have the ATT S3 variant, and for the longest time I was running a TW based rom that was made from a galaxy note rom and supported multiview.I decided to flash my phone back to LK3 stock and now my camera won't work. Ive tried wiping the cache and doing a factory reset. I've tried the reinstall a couple of times. Out of curiosity, I flashed CM10.2 and the camera worked fine. I Once again tried flashing the stock rom, but the issue still persists. Whenever I open up the camera app I get the error "Camera Failed". I tried typing in the code to get the camera firmware version, but it just shows a black screen. Any ideas on what I can do to fix this?
10th May 2014, 06:57 PM   |  #2  
norbarb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Crest Hill
Thanks Meter: 727
 
1,425 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paintballkev812

Hey All,

I have the ATT S3 variant, and for the longest time I was running a TW based rom that was made from a galaxy note rom and supported multiview.I decided to flash my phone back to LK3 stock and now my camera won't work. Ive tried wiping the cache and doing a factory reset. I've tried the reinstall a couple of times. Out of curiosity, I flashed CM10.2 and the camera worked fine. I Once again tried flashing the stock rom, but the issue still persists. Whenever I open up the camera app I get the error "Camera Failed". I tried typing in the code to get the camera firmware version, but it just shows a black screen. Any ideas on what I can do to fix this?

Try to flash stock kernel.
The Following User Says Thank You to norbarb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #3  
mrhaley30705's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag North Georgia
Thanks Meter: 2,359
 
5,541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Make sure your using the proper modem.
The Following User Says Thank You to mrhaley30705 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I flashed a different stock rom that I acquired from another source and it worked. Thanks guys!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes