Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to set/write a custom PRL on Optimus G?

OP Whiplashh

29th March 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #1  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,496
 
2,897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Hello, I need help to set a custom PRL on my optimus G.

Just so this thread isn't flagged, I am not trying to do anything illegal. The sprint tower is down around here from the storm, and I just want to roam so I can send/ receive text messages. I will pay any calling on roaming fee and I am not going to use my 3G / internet on roaming. I am not trying to be forced out of my contract, I just want to be able to use the phone until the tower is back up.
I have had to do this once before on my Galaxy S3, so any help is appreciated.
Thanks again.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
30th March 2014, 04:42 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Monterey Park
Thanks Meter: 112
 
898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=50724374
Check this out.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to drancid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2014, 12:26 AM   |  #3  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,496
 
2,897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drancid

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=50724374
Check this out.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda app-developers app

Helps a little.. thank you. Still stuck though. Both QPST and LGPST see my phone is there, but don't let me edit. I got the MSL /SLP but can't use it. Both programs say I phone is there, but won't edit. Please help

Sent from my LG-LS970 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th April 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Monterey Park
Thanks Meter: 112
 
898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashh

Helps a little.. thank you. Still stuck though. Both QPST and LGPST see my phone is there, but don't let me edit. I got the MSL /SLP but can't use it. Both programs say I phone is there, but won't edit. Please help

Sent from my LG-LS970 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Did you enable Diag mode? seems like you need to enable it again everytime after reboot.


Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda app-developers app
10th April 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #5  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,496
 
2,897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drancid

Did you enable Diag mode? seems like you need to enable it again everytime after reboot.


Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda app-developers app

Yes I did.

-Whiplashh

Sent from a Premium Xda app using the Flo Nexus 7.
9th May 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 233
 
684 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashh

Yes I did.

-Whiplashh

Sent from a Premium Xda app using the Flo Nexus 7.

Did you ever get this situated? Or is the tower back up? I forget where I saw it but I remember finding hybrid PRL's that made your phone go into roaming (off VZW or something) and it would probably help you.

This might help if you still want, it's pretty freaking old but still, the concept is there
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=696073
The Following User Says Thank You to dopy25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2014, 03:39 PM   |  #7  
Whiplashh's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,496
 
2,897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopy25

Did you ever get this situated? Or is the tower back up? I forget where I saw it but I remember finding hybrid PRL's that made your phone go into roaming (off VZW or something) and it would probably help you.

This might help if you still want, it's pretty freaking old but still, the concept is there
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=696073

Thank you. They put the towers back up. This phone is a lot harder to set custom PRL. The S3 had just a dialer code lol! But thank you. I hope that link will help someone else too!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes