Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Update available on Verizon Software Update Assistant. Possibly KitKat

OP jeremy81

12th May 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 10
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Verizon Software Update Assistant on Mac just popped up and started downloading an update. It doesn't say what version but I'm assuming it's KitKat. My internet is only 1mb down right now so it will be awhile before it's finished.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-05-12 at 6.59.48 AM.png
Views:	843
Size:	74.1 KB
ID:	2739440  
12th May 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 14
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy81

Verizon Software Update Assistant on Mac just popped up and started downloading an update. It doesn't say what version but I'm assuming it's KitKat. My internet is only 1mb down right now so it will be awhile before it's finished.

I just updated through Kies. KitKat ftw! Totally unexpected.
12th May 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #3  
MrCapcom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Downloading through kies now. Haven't used this before might start using to do a local backup
12th May 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Pulled it from the software upgrade assistant as well. When I did a manual check on the phone it said was up to date.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-12-08-45-01.png
Views:	918
Size:	188.5 KB
ID:	2739705  
12th May 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Rom n900vvrucnc4
N900VVRUCNC4
samsung-updates.com/device/?id=SM-N900V&details=Galaxy_Note_3__Verizon
samsung-updates.com/details/27868/Galaxy_Note_3_Verizon/SM-N900V/VZW/N900VVRUCNC4.html
12th May 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #6  
dhufford81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 150
 
260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Hope you all know there's probly no chance to roll back, better hope safestrap works. Its always best to let devs tear through the update before updating.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to dhufford81 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhufford81

Hope you all know there's probly no chance to roll back, better hope safestrap works. Its always best to let devs tear through the update before updating.

This is excellent advise!!!! This is why I will stick with NC2 for awhile.....
12th May 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,020
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
If someone can send me aboot, sbl1, rpm, and tz, I will tell you if we can downgrade. It looks like this is NC4.
12th May 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #9  
92slammer's Avatar
Senior Member
warner robins ga
Thanks Meter: 47
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
somebody snag the nc4 modem
The Following User Says Thank You to 92slammer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #10  
Member
Seattle
Thanks Meter: 12
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Kingo that!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes