Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,363 Members 47,394 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tincore Keymapper updated for shield

Tip us?
 
Speedy Gonzalez
Old
#1  
Speedy Gonzalez's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 235
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana
Default Tincore Keymapper updated for shield

just got updated for shield configuration https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...eymapper&hl=en
Sony Xperia Z Ultra Rooted
Gaming Consoles and PC
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Gonzalez For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Evo_Shift
Old
(Last edited by Evo_Shift; 28th August 2013 at 10:19 PM.)
#2  
Evo_Shift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,834
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzalez View Post
just got updated for shield configuration https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...eymapper&hl=en
I don't have my Shield with me. Does it properly recognize the home button now? Figures the first day I didn't bring it to work and something gets updated I want to test
 
Speedy Gonzalez
Old
#3  
Speedy Gonzalez's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 235
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisiana
don't have it with me either
Sony Xperia Z Ultra Rooted
Gaming Consoles and PC
 
CrazyCoder
Old
#4  
CrazyCoder's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 75
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: St. Petersburg
Home button is not recognized for me.
 
Evo_Shift
Old
#5  
Evo_Shift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,834
Join Date: Jan 2011
Hm, yet another update. Wonder what this one does? Yeah, Home button doesn't work for me either.
 
eman2001
Old
(Last edited by eman2001; 30th August 2013 at 07:43 PM.)
#6  
eman2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 110
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evo_Shift View Post
Hm, yet another update. Wonder what this one does? Yeah, Home button doesn't work for me either.
it doesn't recognize the home button but i mapped the nvidia button as a click key for the home button, so every time i push the nvidia button it acts as a home button
 
philwinkel
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eman2001 View Post
it doesn't recognize the home button but i mapped the nvidia button as a click key for the home button, so every time i push the nvidia button it acts as a home button
Works fine for me; just have to play around with the settings.

To get the home key working (so you dont get stuck in an app, or in a game and the back button doesn't work) you have to disable the IN:GPIO-KEYS... then in the settings, I have 'Enable special system devices' un-checked.

That is the first thing I suggest doing on every profile, and also map something to "Execute Function" - Mapper so you can bring up the mapper and you don't get stuck in a game if your settings are wrong.
The Following User Says Thank You to philwinkel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Evo_Shift
Old
(Last edited by Evo_Shift; 1st September 2013 at 02:56 AM.)
#8  
Evo_Shift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,834
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by philwinkel View Post
Works fine for me; just have to play around with the settings.

To get the home key working (so you dont get stuck in an app, or in a game and the back button doesn't work) you have to disable the IN:GPIO-KEYS... then in the settings, I have 'Enable special system devices' un-checked.

That is the first thing I suggest doing on every profile, and also map something to "Execute Function" - Mapper so you can bring up the mapper and you don't get stuck in a game if your settings are wrong.
Nice. I never would have thought disabling the back and power key would suddenly allow the home key to function properly (Back key as well works like it should). I always had the other thing unchecked but never tried actively disabling those two keys. Nice find.
 
nielo360
Old
(Last edited by nielo360; 3rd September 2013 at 12:29 AM.)
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 263
Join Date: Mar 2011
Fixed with reinstall


WARNING DONT UPDATE TO NEWEST TINCORE.
I updated tincore today .. and nothing works anymore the keys map wrong and touch around the screen everywhere i dont have any idea what wrong.
 
wrc1010
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 94
Join Date: Jul 2012
I have update it and still can use the previous setting to play game without any problem

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes