FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Tutorial "Data" (3G/4G) icon missing in status bar of GPE converted HTC One!!

4th June 2014, 05:34 PM |#1  
harihacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
I have a HTC One GPE converted phone and when I switch on the data/ data roaming, it does not show any "3G" or "E" or "H" or "R" symbols. So there is no way to know if I have it on or not unless I go into settings to look for it. Does anyone know any solution to this problem?
Last edited by harihacker; 4th June 2014 at 08:05 PM.
 
 
9th June 2014, 09:33 PM |#2  
harihacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Clock Bump!!!
Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???
9th June 2014, 09:41 PM |#3  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,685
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker

Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???

using a root explorer with the system set to r/w
go to system/customize/ACC/default.xml

scroll to the bottom and look for the sku_id
try changing it to 7 or 11 save the settings and reboot the phone
you should have icons now
10th June 2014, 05:21 PM |#4  
harihacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
11th June 2014, 08:33 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker

Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..

I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.
11th June 2014, 09:18 PM |#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,685
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker

Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..

Quote:
Originally Posted by praveenknair78

I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.

Then what are the folders in their ? did you look for default.xml

Guess that's a Sense only setting ..sorry
Last edited by clsA; 11th June 2014 at 09:29 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes