Learn How To Theme Lollipop

This amazing guide written by XDA Recognized Themerlacoursiere18explains how to theme Lollipop. With this guide … more

Material Light + Blue Theme for CM12

Looking for a light, colorful and pretty theme for your CM12-based ROM? XDA Senior MemberKhizarhas you … more

MOAR ROM for S5 Brings You Lollipop Multitasking

MOAR stands for Mother of All ROMs and with its nice features it might make you believe it … more

Aqua Dark Material Theme for CM12

XDA Senior MemberSimix93prepared a nice looking theme changing the original colors into shades of green. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tutorial "Data" (3G/4G) icon missing in status bar of GPE converted HTC One!!

OP harihacker

4th June 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #1  
harihacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 54
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
I have a HTC One GPE converted phone and when I switch on the data/ data roaming, it does not show any "3G" or "E" or "H" or "R" symbols. So there is no way to know if I have it on or not unless I go into settings to look for it. Does anyone know any solution to this problem?
Last edited by harihacker; 4th June 2014 at 09:05 PM.
9th June 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #2  
harihacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 54
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Clock Bump!!!
Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???
9th June 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #3  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,453
 
5,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker

Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???

using a root explorer with the system set to r/w
go to system/customize/ACC/default.xml

scroll to the bottom and look for the sku_id
try changing it to 7 or 11 save the settings and reboot the phone
you should have icons now
10th June 2014, 06:21 PM   |  #4  
harihacker's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 54
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
11th June 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker

Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..

I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.
11th June 2014, 10:18 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,453
 
5,264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker

Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..

Quote:
Originally Posted by praveenknair78

I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.

Then what are the folders in their ? did you look for default.xml

Guess that's a Sense only setting ..sorry
Last edited by clsA; 11th June 2014 at 10:29 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes