Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,512 Members 41,815 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"Data" (3G/4G) icon missing in status bar of GPE converted HTC One!!

Tip us?
 
harihacker
Old
(Last edited by harihacker; 4th June 2014 at 08:05 PM.)
#1  
harihacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 134
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Tutorial "Data" (3G/4G) icon missing in status bar of GPE converted HTC One!!

I have a HTC One GPE converted phone and when I switch on the data/ data roaming, it does not show any "3G" or "E" or "H" or "R" symbols. So there is no way to know if I have it on or not unless I go into settings to look for it. Does anyone know any solution to this problem?
 
harihacker
Old
#2  
harihacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 134
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Clock Bump!!!

Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???
 
clsA
Old
#3  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 900
Posts: 3,397
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker View Post
Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???
using a root explorer with the system set to r/w
go to system/customize/ACC/default.xml

scroll to the bottom and look for the sku_id
try changing it to 7 or 11 save the settings and reboot the phone
you should have icons now
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
harihacker
Old
#4  
harihacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 134
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
 
praveenknair78
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker View Post
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.
 
clsA
Old
(Last edited by clsA; 11th June 2014 at 09:29 PM.)
#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 900
Posts: 3,397
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker View Post
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveenknair78 View Post
I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.
Then what are the folders in their ? did you look for default.xml

Guess that's a Sense only setting ..sorry
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more