Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,696 Members 37,413 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"Data" (3G/4G) icon missing in status bar of GPE converted HTC One!!

Tip us?
 
harihacker
Old
(Last edited by harihacker; 4th June 2014 at 08:05 PM.)
#1  
harihacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 134
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Tutorial "Data" (3G/4G) icon missing in status bar of GPE converted HTC One!!

I have a HTC One GPE converted phone and when I switch on the data/ data roaming, it does not show any "3G" or "E" or "H" or "R" symbols. So there is no way to know if I have it on or not unless I go into settings to look for it. Does anyone know any solution to this problem?
 
harihacker
Old
#2  
harihacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 134
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Clock Bump!!!

Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???
 
clsA
Old
#3  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 3,180
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker View Post
Am bumping this one up since there is no response.. Any help!!!???
using a root explorer with the system set to r/w
go to system/customize/ACC/default.xml

scroll to the bottom and look for the sku_id
try changing it to 7 or 11 save the settings and reboot the phone
you should have icons now
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
harihacker
Old
#4  
harihacker's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 134
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chicago
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
 
praveenknair78
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker View Post
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.
 
clsA
Old
(Last edited by clsA; 11th June 2014 at 09:29 PM.)
#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 3,180
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by harihacker View Post
Thanks.. But the system/customize does not have an ACC folder..
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveenknair78 View Post
I too have the same problem....
But do not see the ACC folder in system/customize.
Then what are the folders in their ? did you look for default.xml

Guess that's a Sense only setting ..sorry
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more

Xperia Z1 Stereo Speaker Mod, Cell Phone Unlocking Legal Again! – XDA Developer TV

Cell Phone Unlocking is legal again!! That and much … more

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more