Post Reply

Exclamation [Q] Need help to put on GSM only mode

OP irbaaz

30th April 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
HI,
I am using ls980 on android 4.4.2 unlocked

1. I want to put my phone on GSM only mode , i tried everything nothing seems working neither any app from play store is working , I am rooted.
2. Can I downgrade or upgrade my phone and still have phone unlocked ( i bought it unlocked and dont have code to unlock it again )
30th April 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #2  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
whats up man, try this out, go to settings
tethering & networks
Mobile Networks
Third one down should be, Network mode
open network mode, set GSM/UMTS

I wanted to note, I edited my build.prop, ro.telephony.default_network = 3,
I have advanced signal status installed from the playstore, set to GSM auto (PRL)
My Preferred network mode: GSM/WCDMA according to the phone. Best of luck!!
Last edited by Cronic2009; 30th April 2014 at 09:31 PM.
1st May 2014, 02:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
your phone is not supported
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009

whats up man, try this out, go to settings
tethering & networks
Mobile Networks
Third one down should be, Network mode
open network mode, set GSM/UMTS

I wanted to note, I edited my build.prop, ro.telephony.default_network = 3,
I have advanced signal status installed from the playstore, set to GSM auto (PRL)
My Preferred network mode: GSM/WCDMA according to the phone. Best of luck!!

I wanr gsm only no umts preferred
Advance signal syatus under phine information giving your phone is not supported

How to do gsm only?
Is editing build.prop will do the trick?
1st May 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #4  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
yes editing the build.prop, default_network will make the phone connect to GSM auto (PRL) upon boot up
1st May 2014, 02:28 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009

yes editing the build.prop, default_network will make the phone connect to GSM auto (PRL) upon boot up

Not able to edit overwrite
1st May 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Value again reset to 10 after restarting

I am on 4.4.2 not on 4.2.2
11th May 2014, 08:49 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009

whats up man, try this out, go to settings
tethering & networks
Mobile Networks
Third one down should be, Network mode
open network mode, set GSM/UMTS

I wanted to note, I edited my build.prop, ro.telephony.default_network = 3,
I have advanced signal status installed from the playstore, set to GSM auto (PRL)
My Preferred network mode: GSM/WCDMA according to the phone. Best of luck!!

can you tell me if i want to change my network to GSM/WCDMA in my zvc update. what i have to do ? do i have to change ro.telephony.default_network = 3 or anything else ?
12th May 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #8  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Yes, just set it in the build.prop, yes 3 will give you gsm/wcdma
12th May 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag indore
Thanks Meter: 14
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009

Yes, just set it in the build.prop, yes 3 will give you gsm/wcdma

I have bricked my phone after editing buil.prop network.value to 3
Phone is giving error crashing after restarting
I have to flash firmware again after that , all my data got lost

Is you are on android 4.4.2 because i am on it
12th May 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009

Yes, just set it in the build.prop, yes 3 will give you gsm/wcdma

i have done it and it's now showing WCDMA Preferred in the network menu. but what about sign it's only showing GSM on the notification panel not showing 3g or anything and also tell me how to know if my internet is on 3g or 2g ? and what is the number of WCDMA only not WCDMA/GSM ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank