Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,619 Members 52,315 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Need help to put on GSM only mode

Tip us?
 
irbaaz
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Exclamation [Q] Need help to put on GSM only mode

HI,
I am using ls980 on android 4.4.2 unlocked

1. I want to put my phone on GSM only mode , i tried everything nothing seems working neither any app from play store is working , I am rooted.
2. Can I downgrade or upgrade my phone and still have phone unlocked ( i bought it unlocked and dont have code to unlock it again )
 
Cronic2009
Old
(Last edited by Cronic2009; 30th April 2014 at 09:31 PM.)
#2  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
whats up man, try this out, go to settings
tethering & networks
Mobile Networks
Third one down should be, Network mode
open network mode, set GSM/UMTS

I wanted to note, I edited my build.prop, ro.telephony.default_network = 3,
I have advanced signal status installed from the playstore, set to GSM auto (PRL)
My Preferred network mode: GSM/WCDMA according to the phone. Best of luck!!
Phone: Sprint LGE G2 LS980
Custom Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.3
ROM: Stock Jellybean 4.2.2
Radio: ZVA
Carrier: Simple Mobile
LG G2 Index of ROMS, Kernels, and more!!! HERE
 
irbaaz
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Default your phone is not supported

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
whats up man, try this out, go to settings
tethering & networks
Mobile Networks
Third one down should be, Network mode
open network mode, set GSM/UMTS

I wanted to note, I edited my build.prop, ro.telephony.default_network = 3,
I have advanced signal status installed from the playstore, set to GSM auto (PRL)
My Preferred network mode: GSM/WCDMA according to the phone. Best of luck!!
I wanr gsm only no umts preferred
Advance signal syatus under phine information giving your phone is not supported

How to do gsm only?
Is editing build.prop will do the trick?
 
Cronic2009
Old
#4  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
yes editing the build.prop, default_network will make the phone connect to GSM auto (PRL) upon boot up
Phone: Sprint LGE G2 LS980
Custom Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.3
ROM: Stock Jellybean 4.2.2
Radio: ZVA
Carrier: Simple Mobile
LG G2 Index of ROMS, Kernels, and more!!! HERE
 
irbaaz
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
yes editing the build.prop, default_network will make the phone connect to GSM auto (PRL) upon boot up
Not able to edit overwrite
 
irbaaz
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Value again reset to 10 after restarting

I am on 4.4.2 not on 4.2.2
 
Reardon
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
whats up man, try this out, go to settings
tethering & networks
Mobile Networks
Third one down should be, Network mode
open network mode, set GSM/UMTS

I wanted to note, I edited my build.prop, ro.telephony.default_network = 3,
I have advanced signal status installed from the playstore, set to GSM auto (PRL)
My Preferred network mode: GSM/WCDMA according to the phone. Best of luck!!
can you tell me if i want to change my network to GSM/WCDMA in my zvc update. what i have to do ? do i have to change ro.telephony.default_network = 3 or anything else ?
 
Cronic2009
Old
#8  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
Yes, just set it in the build.prop, yes 3 will give you gsm/wcdma
Phone: Sprint LGE G2 LS980
Custom Recovery: TWRP 2.6.3.3
ROM: Stock Jellybean 4.2.2
Radio: ZVA
Carrier: Simple Mobile
LG G2 Index of ROMS, Kernels, and more!!! HERE
 
irbaaz
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 95
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: indore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
Yes, just set it in the build.prop, yes 3 will give you gsm/wcdma
I have bricked my phone after editing buil.prop network.value to 3
Phone is giving error crashing after restarting
I have to flash firmware again after that , all my data got lost

Is you are on android 4.4.2 because i am on it
 
Reardon
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
Yes, just set it in the build.prop, yes 3 will give you gsm/wcdma
i have done it and it's now showing WCDMA Preferred in the network menu. but what about sign it's only showing GSM on the notification panel not showing 3g or anything and also tell me how to know if my internet is on 3g or 2g ? and what is the number of WCDMA only not WCDMA/GSM ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes