Scan With Your Camera Using SimplyScan

If you often need to scan documents using your phone’s camera, make sure to check out … more

Hike Messenger Introduces Free VoIP Service

Hike is one of the few instant messengers that broke free from the pack andacquired a massiveuser … more

One Quarter of All Android Users Have Dual-SIM phones

Ever since the dual-SIM phone wasannounced, such devices became quite popular in many … more

Have Some ‘Quality Time’ – App Review

Our phones are jam packed with features. You can crush candy, you can send emails, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

GPS Mode

OP ScottBroker

18th May 2014, 03:15 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
1,307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Is there a way to have the gps mode set to stay extremely accurate and not default to power save...?
18th May 2014, 02:11 PM   |  #2  
jbadboy2007's Avatar
Senior Member
Lansing MI
Thanks Meter: 257
 
1,896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Mine does. That's one thing I do like about this device. If you turn wireless networks then just toggle off location the next time you toggle on location that stupid disclaimer box will pop up no matter what screen your on as long as you agree it will be extremely accurate.
18th May 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 147
 
1,307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbadboy2007

Mine does. That's one thing I do like about this device. If you turn wireless networks then just toggle off location the next time you toggle on location that stupid disclaimer box will pop up no matter what screen your on as long as you agree it will be extremely accurate.

Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes