Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,429 Members 54,788 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

LCD Density

Tip us?
 
Dragooon123
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 1,024
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: National Capital Region(NCR)
Default LCD Density

The default density of 480 is something I find to be too high, the huge big screen can use a little more content. Setting it to 400 makes it quite nice.

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400407006241.jpg
Views:	770
Size:	182.0 KB
ID:	2750175Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400407019901.jpg
Views:	683
Size:	150.6 KB
ID:	2750176Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400407075438.jpg
Views:	668
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	2750179

Sent from my D6502 using Tapatalk
 
defsix
Old
#2  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 393
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragooon123 View Post
The default density of 480 is something I find to be too high, the huge big screen can use a little more content. Setting it to 400 makes it quite nice.

Attachment 2750175Attachment 2750176Attachment 2750179

Sent from my D6502 using Tapatalk
I use 320. It's the same as the Ultra then.
 
DannySchaukens
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 410
Join Date: Jul 2011
How can i change this settings?
thx for the help!
 
feis
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2008
You have to be rooted, then most simple way download app dpi changer.

Sent from my D6503 using Tapatalk 2
 
defsix
Old
#5  
defsix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 393
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannySchaukens View Post
How can i change this settings?
thx for the help!
Or just edit your DPI in the Build.prop file.
 
MLAM
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 84
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by defsix View Post
Or just edit your DPI in the Build.prop file.
I guess you still need to be rooted for that just like the Nexus 5?
 
Dragooon123
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 1,024
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: National Capital Region(NCR)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLAM View Post
I guess you still need to be rooted for that just like the Nexus 5?
Yeah

Sent from Xperia Z2 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes