Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,000 Members 38,870 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] M7 no service/meid unknown/boot loop

Tip us?
 
TimFUSE
Old
(Last edited by TimFUSE; 14th May 2014 at 10:05 AM.) Reason: Grammar
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Question [Q] M7 no service/meid unknown/boot loop

Phone Info:
SPRINT HTC ONE M7
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: #my number#
(bootloader) imei: #my number#
(bootloader) meid: #my number#
(bootloader) product: m7_wls
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0720000
(bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4163mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-005bf6a40e
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!



Symptoms:
  • No Service
  • Doesnt show my Basband num, IMEI, MEID, NetWork, IP in UI (but it shows up when i Run "Fastboot getvar all".
  • Progress com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding.
  • Boot loops every 5-7 min.



What I did:
Last weeks i bricked my sch-i500 so even though I have Verizon I went out to buy HTC one on sprint (hoping i cant make it work on Verizon).
So i unlocked BootLoader and Rooted the device. Yet for some reason SU wasn't working right - i didnt have root rights.
So i decided to Mod flash it. Made a backup in TWRP, wiped: dalvik, cache, data. and successfully flashed Android Revolution HD 53.0.
But I guess not. Because once i rebooted my screen tripped pink right before the boot animation and never loaded into UI.
I restarted it and gave it another 10 min of loading time - nothing.
I wiped after the previous ROM and flashed Venom ROM, ViperOne 6.2.0.
This one took long to boot up as well but once it did it would just show HTC logo screen upon screen unlock.
I gave it time and it actually brings up the "get started page" 5 min in - problem is it would reboot 1 min after.
After i flashed kernel.
Newest version of Gapps.
Tried LiquidSmooth Rom - that would boot me up but didn't solve my issue plus it didn't have google play and other apps.

I even tried going back to the recovery. It would SPRINT it back into stock yet have the acquired issues since i installed the mod: show HTC logo screen once it entered the UI and the rest of bs
I managed to get the get started page and run through it real quick before it rebooted.
But it had no service, and all those issues i stated above.

Now i came back to ViperOne and once the logo screen flashed to "get started" i ran through it real quick and now thats where im at. But it restarts. And has initial issues.



My Plan:
I researched and came to conclusion that i need to flash the radio.
But before i see i need to flash the Firmware.
In order to flash the firmware i need to Get S-OFF.
Ran RumRunnerr, FireWater, MoonShine they all crash at one point or another.

So Im stuck and idk what to do. Unable to go stock or fix the present. Any ideas?


Screens:



Other Comments:
Im kinda new to this. had a few successful Roots but when it came to mods I bricked two phones now.
Level of knowledge 4/10. Have basic Terminology down.
ShoutOut: ViperOne is beast. Love it - if it would work. But Venom Team did an outstanding job.

Oh and btw my HTC ONE is Blue lol.. hope that helps x)
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimFUSE View Post
Phone Info:
SPRINT HTC ONE M7
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.55.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: N/A
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno: #my number#
(bootloader) imei: #my number#
(bootloader) meid: #my number#
(bootloader) product: m7_wls
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0720000
(bootloader) cidnum: SPCS_001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4163mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-005bf6a40e
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!



Symptoms:
  • No Service
  • Doesnt show my Basband num, IMEI, MEID, NetWork, IP in UI (but it shows up when i Run "Fastboot getvar all".
  • Progress com.htc.htcdialer isn't responding.
  • Boot loops every 5-7 min.



What I did:
Last weeks i bricked my sch-i500 so even though I have Verizon I went out to buy HTC one on sprint (hoping i cant make it work on Verizon).
So i unlocked BootLoader and Rooted the device. Yet for some reason SU wasn't working right - i didnt have root rights.
So i decided to Mod flash it. Made a backup in TWRP, wiped: dalvik, cache, data. and successfully flashed Android Revolution HD 53.0.
But I guess not. Because once i rebooted my screen tripped pink right before the boot animation and never loaded into UI.
I restarted it and gave it another 10 min of loading time - nothing.
I wiped after the previous ROM and flashed Venom ROM, ViperOne 6.2.0.
This one took long to boot up as well but once it did it would just show HTC logo screen upon screen unlock.
I gave it time and it actually brings up the "get started page" 5 min in - problem is it would reboot 1 min after.
After i flashed kernel.
Newest version of Gapps.
Tried LiquidSmooth Rom - that would boot me up but didn't solve my issue plus it didn't have google play and other apps.

I even tried going back to the recovery. It would SPRINT it back into stock yet have the acquired issues since i installed the mod: show HTC logo screen once it entered the UI and the rest of bs
I managed to get the get started page and run through it real quick before it rebooted.
But it had no service, and all those issues i stated above.

Now i came back to ViperOne and once the logo screen flashed to "get started" i ran through it real quick and now thats where im at. But it restarts. And has initial issues.



My Plan:
I researched and came to conclusion that i need to flash the radio.
But before i see i need to flash the Firmware.
In order to flash the firmware i need to Get S-OFF.
Ran RumRunnerr, FireWater, MoonShine they all crash at one point or another.

So Im stuck and idk what to do. Unable to go stock or fix the present. Any ideas?


Screens:



Other Comments:
Im kinda new to this. had a few successful Roots but when it came to mods I bricked two phones now.
Level of knowledge 4/10. Have basic Terminology down.
ShoutOut: ViperOne is beast. Love it - if it would work. But Venom Team did an outstanding job.

Oh and btw my HTC ONE is Blue lol.. hope that helps x)
okay qiute a lot of work you did there... i personally recommend mooshine s-off.. i also didnt get s-off in rumrunner and firewater kept crashing... try moonshine on a windows 7 pc, it'll work for sure... and after that run RUU of your preferred choice of base band and it should fix your problem...
USING MY SPRINT HTC ONE ON VODAFONE_IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon
The Following User Says Thank You to praveensk.rcb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TimFUSE
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
okay qiute a lot of work you did there... i personally recommend mooshine s-off.. i also didnt get s-off in rumrunner and firewater kept crashing... try moonshine on a windows 7 pc, it'll work for sure... and after that run RUU of your preferred choice of base band and it should fix your problem...
yea.. i forgot to write moonshine in there
I've tried all them bottles out there and none of em buzz me up right.
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimFUSE View Post
yea.. i forgot to write moonshine in there
I've tried all them bottles out there and none of em buzz me up right.
are you trying it in windows 7 pc or in windows 8.1... because in windows 8.1 there is no driver support and there is chances of bricking the phone...
USING MY SPRINT HTC ONE ON VODAFONE_IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon
 
TimFUSE
Old
(Last edited by TimFUSE; 16th May 2014 at 10:27 AM.) Reason: Clarification
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
are you trying it in windows 7 pc or in windows 8.1... because in windows 8.1 there is no driver support and there is chances of bricking the phone...
It doesnt matter .. i am able to do everything on win8.1 pc as i am in win7. All you have to do is find and install correct drivers if they dont install automatically.
Although attempting S-OFF methods were done on win7 PC.

But in any case I appreciate your input because i started getting a feeling that no-one replies to new posts now.
Apart from that you pushed me to go out and research more and i found a simple method that took me back to stock in about 20 min.
This post saved my crying soul.. thank you - O.M.J

And thank you - praveensk.rcb. You're a good friend
The Following User Says Thank You to TimFUSE For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TimFUSE
Old
(Last edited by TimFUSE; 16th May 2014 at 10:50 AM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Important note

If anyone will find the method above helpful - something to keep in mind - it wipes your internal storage.
So if you have somth on your internal SDCard that you dont wanna loose - u know what to do.
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimFUSE View Post
Important note

If anyone will find the method above helpful - something to keep in mind - it wipes your internal storage.
So if you have somth on your internal SDCard that you dont wanna loose - u know what to do.
its ok timFUSE... glad your phone is up and running...
USING MY SPRINT HTC ONE ON VODAFONE_IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon
 
TimFUSE
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by praveensk.rcb View Post
its ok timFUSE... glad your phone is up and running...
I also found out what the problem was.
My TWRP was not designed for Sprint HTC One.
Sprint requires its own TWRP to flash properly.
So now i ROMed into ViperOne 6.2.0
 
relic626
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 27
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default Need Help!

Hey guys i'm getting an active cmdline over flow on my Sprint Htc One that i sim unlocked to use on a GSM network. Sadly along with that i'm constantly dropping and reconnecting to the network.
It appears that my mmcblk0p19 seems to be corrupted.
So my question is can anyone who has a Sprint Htc One PN072 pull the misc partition from their phone and upload it so that i may compare and fix mine?

in custom recovery, do the following adb commands:

adb shell dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p19 of=/tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img
adb pull /tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img



Any assistance will be greatly appreciated
 
praveensk.rcb
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 59
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: HUBLI
Quote:
Originally Posted by relic626 View Post
Hey guys i'm getting an active cmdline over flow on my Sprint Htc One that i sim unlocked to use on a GSM network. Sadly along with that i'm constantly dropping and reconnecting to the network.
It appears that my mmcblk0p19 seems to be corrupted.
So my question is can anyone who has a Sprint Htc One PN072 pull the misc partition from their phone and upload it so that i may compare and fix mine?

in custom recovery, do the following adb commands:

adb shell dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0p19 of=/tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img
adb pull /tmp/mmcblk0p19_bak.img



Any assistance will be greatly appreciated
try this http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=42351491
USING MY SPRINT HTC ONE ON VODAFONE_IN
DiD i hElP U??? PrEsS tHaNkS bUtTon

The Following User Says Thank You to praveensk.rcb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes