Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,313 Members 48,774 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Lost power menu (Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.1)

Tip us?
 
buggage
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2011
Default [Q] Lost power menu (Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.1)

Noticed recently that I no longer have the power menu when holding down the power button. Screen still turns off/on, but none of the shutdown, restart, etc options come up.

Using Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.1 and everything has been fine until a few days back. Read another similar topic where it was suggested to use the camera, but that didn't seem to do anything in this case. I've added a shutdown/restart widget, which seems to work, but looking to see if I can get the regular power menu back somehow.

Any other suggestions besides re-flashing?
 
sammael1069
Old
#2  
sammael1069's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 326
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NYMA
is fastboot turned off in settings-power, when it does reboot it might not be powering down all the way. did you flash any mods?
NEXUS 4, NEXUS 5 NEXUS 7 2013 LTE, Asus TF300T
 
diewom
Old
#3  
diewom's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Enschede
I have the same problem with 6.1.1 on a Desire HD.
I installed Advance Power Menu v0.2.
Fastboot is turned off.
HTC Desire HD
ROM: Android Revolution HD 7.0.4

Asus Eee Pad Transformer
ROM: Android Revolution HD 3.4.0 by Mike1986.
 
nhshah7
Old
#4  
nhshah7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,643
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
the issue with this can be resolved by activating secure credentials. go to settings, security and check use secure credentials and you'll be able to access your power menu again
Nexus 7 FHD: 4.4.3 stock, unlocked bootloader

HTC One XL: CleanROM 7R2

Nokia Lumia 800: WinPhone 7.8



Retired devices: Asus Transformer Prime, Nokia E62, Nokia E61, HTC Fuze, HTC Tilt2, Nokia E72, HTC Inspire


Hit thanks if I helped you please
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nhshah7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
buggage
Old
(Last edited by buggage; 1st October 2011 at 02:53 PM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2011
Your right, that worked, thank you. Can I ask why that works, when it had been working previously without that setting enabled?

After enabling that option and confirming it worked, disabled the option again, and still working. Is this just something that happens with Android Revolution, or other roms? Never had this happen when I used to be running stock.
 
nhshah7
Old
#6  
nhshah7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,643
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggage View Post
Your right, that worked, thank you. Can I ask why that works, when it had been working previously without that setting enabled?

After enabling that option and confirming it worked, disabled the option again, and still working. Is this just something that happens with Android Revolution, or other roms? Never had this happen when I used to be running stock.
It's an odd bug on 6.1 :/ not sure if it's a bug in the base that was used to build it though

Sent from my Inspire 4G using xda premium
Nexus 7 FHD: 4.4.3 stock, unlocked bootloader

HTC One XL: CleanROM 7R2

Nokia Lumia 800: WinPhone 7.8



Retired devices: Asus Transformer Prime, Nokia E62, Nokia E61, HTC Fuze, HTC Tilt2, Nokia E72, HTC Inspire


Hit thanks if I helped you please
chaos945 Old
#7  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhshah7 View Post
the issue with this can be resolved by activating secure credentials. go to settings, security and check use secure credentials and you'll be able to access your power menu again
Thanks that worked for me. I'm running Revolution 6.1.5 .
 
doudou3146
Old
#8  
doudou3146's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 42
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default here is what worked for me...

Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos945 View Post
Thanks that worked for me. I'm running Revolution 6.1.5 .
After quite a long search and a lot of worries, I finally found THE solution...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8dbrerUacw

how to get out of factory mode for a s4 but it worked on my N7105

- efs/factoryApp/factorymode/ouvrir avec/editeur de texte/ON
- efs/factoryApp/keystr/ouvrir avec/editeur de texte/ON

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes