Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Lost power menu (Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.1)

OP buggage

24th September 2011, 03:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Noticed recently that I no longer have the power menu when holding down the power button. Screen still turns off/on, but none of the shutdown, restart, etc options come up.

Using Android Revolution HD™ 6.1.1 and everything has been fine until a few days back. Read another similar topic where it was suggested to use the camera, but that didn't seem to do anything in this case. I've added a shutdown/restart widget, which seems to work, but looking to see if I can get the regular power menu back somehow.

Any other suggestions besides re-flashing?
25th September 2011, 04:06 AM   |  #2  
sammael1069's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYMA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
is fastboot turned off in settings-power, when it does reboot it might not be powering down all the way. did you flash any mods?
30th September 2011, 12:01 AM   |  #3  
diewom's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Enschede
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
I have the same problem with 6.1.1 on a Desire HD.
I installed Advance Power Menu v0.2.
Fastboot is turned off.
30th September 2011, 01:10 AM   |  #4  
nhshah7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 376
 
1,674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
the issue with this can be resolved by activating secure credentials. go to settings, security and check use secure credentials and you'll be able to access your power menu again
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nhshah7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2011, 03:48 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Your right, that worked, thank you. Can I ask why that works, when it had been working previously without that setting enabled?

After enabling that option and confirming it worked, disabled the option again, and still working. Is this just something that happens with Android Revolution, or other roms? Never had this happen when I used to be running stock.
Last edited by buggage; 1st October 2011 at 03:53 PM.
1st October 2011, 04:32 PM   |  #6  
nhshah7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 376
 
1,674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggage

Your right, that worked, thank you. Can I ask why that works, when it had been working previously without that setting enabled?

After enabling that option and confirming it worked, disabled the option again, and still working. Is this just something that happens with Android Revolution, or other roms? Never had this happen when I used to be running stock.

It's an odd bug on 6.1 :/ not sure if it's a bug in the base that was used to build it though

Sent from my Inspire 4G using xda premium
chaos945
14th November 2011, 12:47 AM   |  #7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhshah7

the issue with this can be resolved by activating secure credentials. go to settings, security and check use secure credentials and you'll be able to access your power menu again

Thanks that worked for me. I'm running Revolution 6.1.5 .
13th May 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #8  
NM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 31
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
here is what worked for me...
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos945

Thanks that worked for me. I'm running Revolution 6.1.5 .

After quite a long search and a lot of worries, I finally found THE solution...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8dbrerUacw

how to get out of factory mode for a s4 but it worked on my N7105

- efs/factoryApp/factorymode/ouvrir avec/editeur de texte/ON
- efs/factoryApp/keystr/ouvrir avec/editeur de texte/ON

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes