Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,866 Members 51,015 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Power button will not work

Tip us?
 
lelidsn
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 22
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: São Paulo
Default [Q] Power button will not work

My Gmini power button will not work on rom or recovery, but works to turn on.

this happened after catching a virus, but I already did wip at all, and not resolved.

Anyone know a way to fix or is hopeless
 
niru4e
Old
#2  
niru4e's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bangalore
Default Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by lelidsn View Post
My Gmini power button will not work on rom or recovery, but works to turn on.

this happened after catching a virus, but I already did wip at all, and not resolved.

Anyone know a way to fix or is hopeless
Please Update your phone through kies and then check or press emergency recovery button
 
lelidsn
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 22
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: São Paulo
did not work, I think it there is no way.

but at least it is possible to use it yet.
 
niru4e
Old
#4  
niru4e's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bangalore
Arrow Repair

Give it to a repair shop (Where they repair your phone). This is the only way as you have tried all methods. Yet it costs some Rupees
I am sorry for my bad English
Press THANKS if i HELPED U
 
Venkatesh
Old
(Last edited by Venkatesh; 7th April 2014 at 02:26 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 442
Posts: 561
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by niru4e View Post
Give it to a repair shop (Where they repair your phone). This is the only way as you have tried all methods. Yet it costs some Rupees
Be careful..it might brick your phone completely as the power button is linked to motherboard. This has happened to my friend's mini, when he gave it in so called samsung service center....even they failed to repair power button and bricked his phone...they gave him a dead phone..

This is not the right section to post your questions/help....you should post this kind of questions in q/a section.
Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda premium
 
aakashasaj
Old
#6  
aakashasaj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 187
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Surat
Dude, virus cannot affect your hardware. But still if you think then make a full.format
Go to cwm - mount - format system etc
P.S this will format your OS too u then need immediatly flash a rom.
Or
Open your galaxy mini
Clean power button
Re close it
It's simple YouTube it.

Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda app-developers app
 
niru4e
Old
#7  
niru4e's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venkatesh View Post
Be careful..it might brick your phone completely as the power button is linked to motherboard. This is happened to my friend's mini. when he gave it in so called samsung service center....even they failed to repair power button and bricked his phone...they gave him a dead phone..

This is not the right section to post your questions/help....you should this kind of posts in q/a section.
Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda premium
Thanks I never knew this I will also try my best to repair the phome by flashing
I am sorry for my bad English
Press THANKS if i HELPED U
 
lelidsn
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 22
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: São Paulo
Thanks to everyone, I will continue trying to fix.
 
Lodaserves
Old
#9  
Lodaserves's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 210
Join Date: Apr 2014
I tried this updating your phone through kies and then check or press emergency recovery button
 
F4uzan
Old
#10  
F4uzan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,448
Posts: 2,666
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bandung, Indonesia
There's no such thing as virus can affects the power button.

Really, Android malware isn't exact thing as Window's malware. Android's virus needs permission to make your power button not working.

This is a hardware problem, I believe. Try to send it to SSC.

#F4UZAN
| F4uzan | Optima Team
------------------------------------




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes