Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Statusbar problem

OP AbhiLP

14th May 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #1  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 61
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Why there's so much gap between the data icon and vibrate icon in the statusbar ??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PicsArt_1400086835621.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	2743762  
15th May 2014, 12:23 AM   |  #2  
Omar El- Hussien's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ismailia
Thanks Meter: 29
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Why there's so much gap between the data icon and vibrate icon in the statusbar ??

there is many reasons :

1- this space is for something else Wi-Fi icon or any thing

2-Bug in the status bar

3- the status bar is designed to be like this
15th May 2014, 09:31 AM   |  #3  
edwardpage's Avatar
Senior Member
NOT india
Thanks Meter: 33
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Why there's so much gap between the data icon and vibrate icon in the statusbar ??

I guess the status bar is designed like this in the rom u r using.
15th May 2014, 11:15 AM   |  #4  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 61
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by edwardpage

I guess the status bar is designed like this in the rom u r using.

I'm using Hyperion 9 and there was nothing like this when i had installed the rom.
15th May 2014, 09:28 PM   |  #5  
Lemon_Lime`s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

I'm using Hyperion 9 and there was nothing like this when i had installed the rom.

It maybe icon fault (if u have change it icon) .

Sent from xda-app using smartphone
16th May 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #6  
Himan Boro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Guwahati
Thanks Meter: 64
 
499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
which phone u r using y or y duos
16th May 2014, 05:52 AM   |  #7  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 61
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemon_Lime`s

It maybe icon fault (if u have change it icon) .

Sent from xda-app using smartphone

Yes, i've changed the signal icons
16th May 2014, 05:53 AM   |  #8  
AbhiLP's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 61
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Himan Boro

which phone u r using y or y duos

it's sgy
16th May 2014, 10:21 AM   |  #9  
Lemon_Lime`s's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Yes, i've changed the signal icons

then it just an icon problem . Use another icon .

Sent from tapatalk using smartphone
The Following User Says Thank You to Lemon_Lime`s For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 10:26 AM   |  #10  
hnkotnis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sangli, Maharashtra, India, Asia, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Galaxy Group,Universe
Thanks Meter: 464
 
1,026 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbhiLP

Yes, i've changed the signal icons

It is a design fault in that icon.
Use other icon.
To get old ROM icons flash ROM again (Do not wipe data if you want to preserve data).
Or restore NANDroid backup of that ROM if created.

Press Thanks if helped.
Last edited by hnkotnis; 16th May 2014 at 10:31 AM.

The Following User Says Thank You to hnkotnis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
galaxy y, statusbar
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes