Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SGH-I737M - modem issues

OP cdn_traveller

7th May 2014, 03:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi all,

I have a Bell Canada Samsung Galaxy S3 that I can't get the modem to work on. I have Philz recovery on it and have tried a few modem files but neither the wireless or the mobile carrier works.

I have tried putting cyanogenmod on it but am back on a stock ROM at this point. I am at a bit of a loss as to what to do.

The phone boots fine, looks all normal but I just can't get on the mobile network(tried multiple SIM's).

I am really hoping you can help!
10th May 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
3,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Does your phone display the correct imei when you dial *#06#??
14th May 2014, 05:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
It does, it shows my IMEI with a /5 at the end.

At this point, I am running I747MVLUEMK5_I747MOYCEMK5_BMC

I also do show cellular signal but can't seem to connect. When I scan wireless networks, I pick nothing up.

Any ideas?

Thanks again!


Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Does your phone display the correct imei when you dial *#06#??

14th May 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
3,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Is the phone blacklisted?
14th May 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I don't think so, how can I verify that? I did buy it used just over a year ago and it only broke about a month ago?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Is the phone blacklisted?

15th May 2014, 12:18 AM   |  #6  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
3,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
You can check your imei here: http://www.protectyourdata.ca/check-...ice-in-canada/
15th May 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
All clean on there!

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

You can check your imei here: http://www.protectyourdata.ca/check-...ice-in-canada/

15th May 2014, 01:27 AM   |  #8  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
3,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
You've had the phone for a while so I didn't think it would be blacklisted.

Since you have the 4.3 bootloader, you need to have a compatible modem and, from my experience, only the mk5 modem will work.

Did you use Odin to flash back to stock?
15th May 2014, 04:58 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yes, that is how I put the current stock firmware on it. I had cyanogenmod on it at one point...



Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

You've had the phone for a while so I didn't think it would be blacklisted.

Since you have the 4.3 bootloader, you need to have a compatible modem and, from my experience, only the mk5 modem will work.

Did you use Odin to flash back to stock?

15th May 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #10  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,013
 
3,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I am at a loss as to why you cannot connect to a network. Which carrier do you want to connect with?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes