FORUMS

[Q] SGH-I737M - modem issues

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By cdn_traveller, Junior Member on 7th May 2014, 02:03 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi all,

I have a Bell Canada Samsung Galaxy S3 that I can't get the modem to work on. I have Philz recovery on it and have tried a few modem files but neither the wireless or the mobile carrier works.

I have tried putting cyanogenmod on it but am back on a stock ROM at this point. I am at a bit of a loss as to what to do.

The phone boots fine, looks all normal but I just can't get on the mobile network(tried multiple SIM's).

I am really hoping you can help!
 
 
10th May 2014, 05:03 AM |#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
More
Does your phone display the correct imei when you dial *#06#??
14th May 2014, 04:37 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It does, it shows my IMEI with a /5 at the end.

At this point, I am running I747MVLUEMK5_I747MOYCEMK5_BMC

I also do show cellular signal but can't seem to connect. When I scan wireless networks, I pick nothing up.

Any ideas?

Thanks again!


Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Does your phone display the correct imei when you dial *#06#??

14th May 2014, 11:38 AM |#4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
More
Is the phone blacklisted?
14th May 2014, 10:52 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I don't think so, how can I verify that? I did buy it used just over a year ago and it only broke about a month ago?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Is the phone blacklisted?

14th May 2014, 11:18 PM |#6  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
More
You can check your imei here: http://www.protectyourdata.ca/check-...ice-in-canada/
14th May 2014, 11:37 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
All clean on there!

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

You can check your imei here: http://www.protectyourdata.ca/check-...ice-in-canada/

15th May 2014, 12:27 AM |#8  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
More
You've had the phone for a while so I didn't think it would be blacklisted.

Since you have the 4.3 bootloader, you need to have a compatible modem and, from my experience, only the mk5 modem will work.

Did you use Odin to flash back to stock?
15th May 2014, 03:58 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes, that is how I put the current stock firmware on it. I had cyanogenmod on it at one point...



Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

You've had the phone for a while so I didn't think it would be blacklisted.

Since you have the 4.3 bootloader, you need to have a compatible modem and, from my experience, only the mk5 modem will work.

Did you use Odin to flash back to stock?

15th May 2014, 11:39 AM |#10  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 2,062
 
More
I am at a loss as to why you cannot connect to a network. Which carrier do you want to connect with?
15th May 2014, 12:24 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

I am at a loss as to why you cannot connect to a network. Which carrier do you want to connect with?

Hello i hope i can help i have to ran into this problem before and here is what i did to fix it.

Flash the modem using the dl from this forum

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2745607

also once you are done you will need the nv writer and the i747 dl froim teh same forum that will get you all fixed up i promise. Just follow the steps and ready the whole thing first. I looked for three days and finally resolved it with Larrys help

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes