Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,012 Members 53,233 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] SGH-I737M - modem issues

Tip us?
 
cdn_traveller
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Default [Q] SGH-I737M - modem issues

Hi all,

I have a Bell Canada Samsung Galaxy S3 that I can't get the modem to work on. I have Philz recovery on it and have tried a few modem files but neither the wireless or the mobile carrier works.

I have tried putting cyanogenmod on it but am back on a stock ROM at this point. I am at a bit of a loss as to what to do.

The phone boots fine, looks all normal but I just can't get on the mobile network(tried multiple SIM's).

I am really hoping you can help!
 
audit13
Old
#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,173
Join Date: Jun 2012
Does your phone display the correct imei when you dial *#06#??
 
cdn_traveller
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
It does, it shows my IMEI with a /5 at the end.

At this point, I am running I747MVLUEMK5_I747MOYCEMK5_BMC

I also do show cellular signal but can't seem to connect. When I scan wireless networks, I pick nothing up.

Any ideas?

Thanks again!


Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Does your phone display the correct imei when you dial *#06#??
 
audit13
Old
#4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,173
Join Date: Jun 2012
Is the phone blacklisted?
 
cdn_traveller
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
I don't think so, how can I verify that? I did buy it used just over a year ago and it only broke about a month ago?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Is the phone blacklisted?
 
audit13
Old
#6  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,173
Join Date: Jun 2012
You can check your imei here: http://www.protectyourdata.ca/check-...ice-in-canada/
 
cdn_traveller
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
All clean on there!

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
 
audit13
Old
#8  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,173
Join Date: Jun 2012
You've had the phone for a while so I didn't think it would be blacklisted.

Since you have the 4.3 bootloader, you need to have a compatible modem and, from my experience, only the mk5 modem will work.

Did you use Odin to flash back to stock?
 
cdn_traveller
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2014
Yes, that is how I put the current stock firmware on it. I had cyanogenmod on it at one point...



Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
You've had the phone for a while so I didn't think it would be blacklisted.

Since you have the 4.3 bootloader, you need to have a compatible modem and, from my experience, only the mk5 modem will work.

Did you use Odin to flash back to stock?
 
audit13
Old
#10  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 349
Posts: 2,173
Join Date: Jun 2012
I am at a loss as to why you cannot connect to a network. Which carrier do you want to connect with?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes