Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cyanogenmod Account

OP jhgfjhgf1

jhgfjhgf1
17th January 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Hi all!
I set up a Cyanogenmod Account and tried to locate my device.

However I don't get past the message:
Code:
Please wait while we attempt to locate your device.
After a while a second message pops up:
Code:
We are still attempting to establish a secure connection to your device. Your device may not have an active Internet connection, or may be powered off. You can continue to wait, or refresh the page to retry.
My device is switched on and registered with the network. Data, Wi-Fi and GPS are enabled.
I run CM-11-20140104-SNAPSHOT-M2-xt897 without GApps and Open Recovery 2.09. I tried various previous versions of CM, but with the same problem.

Any advice how to get device location running?
17th January 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,645
 
11,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Why are you running without gapps?

Not sure if that is required or not for this to work. I've honestly never tried, I usually use Lookout / Plan B
jhgfjhgf1
17th January 2014, 10:22 AM   |  #3  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

Why are you running without gapps?

I prefer a Google-free system and don't want to bloat my phone with apps that I don't need... well at least I thought I wouldn't need them.

Does anybody know if they are required for this to work?
17th January 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Probably it wants to use the Google location service, which is (because of gapps) not installed.

I installed gapps and deleted all not used gapps... well, youtube doesn't work anymore, I have to look into it later
jhgfjhgf1
17th January 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Probably it wants to use the Google location service, which is (because of gapps) not installed.

Nope, I flashed GApps and nothing changed
17th January 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Just a guess, do you have a firewall installed? (AFWall+ or anything like that on the phone.)
jhgfjhgf1
19th January 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009

Just a guess, do you have a firewall installed?

No, I haven't.

Would be nice to know if it's working for anybody at all?!
19th January 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I would've tested but I don't use it and I don't want to create an account.
19th May 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I have exactly the same issue with the latest nightly on honami.
I also have no gapps installed.
But I remember, as I had gapps, I had the same behaviour.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes