Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,629 Members 40,976 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cyanogenmod Account

Tip us?
jhgfjhgf1 Old
#1  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Default Cyanogenmod Account

Hi all!
I set up a Cyanogenmod Account and tried to locate my device.

However I don't get past the message:
Code:
Please wait while we attempt to locate your device.
After a while a second message pops up:
Code:
We are still attempting to establish a secure connection to your device. Your device may not have an active Internet connection, or may be powered off. You can continue to wait, or refresh the page to retry.
My device is switched on and registered with the network. Data, Wi-Fi and GPS are enabled.
I run CM-11-20140104-SNAPSHOT-M2-xt897 without GApps and Open Recovery 2.09. I tried various previous versions of CM, but with the same problem.

Any advice how to get device location running?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3371
Posts: 11,036
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Why are you running without gapps?

Not sure if that is required or not for this to work. I've honestly never tried, I usually use Lookout / Plan B
jhgfjhgf1 Old
#3  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
Why are you running without gapps?
I prefer a Google-free system and don't want to bloat my phone with apps that I don't need... well at least I thought I wouldn't need them.

Does anybody know if they are required for this to work?
 
Loader009
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jul 2012
Probably it wants to use the Google location service, which is (because of gapps) not installed.

I installed gapps and deleted all not used gapps... well, youtube doesn't work anymore, I have to look into it later
jhgfjhgf1 Old
#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009 View Post
Probably it wants to use the Google location service, which is (because of gapps) not installed.
Nope, I flashed GApps and nothing changed
 
Loader009
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jul 2012
Just a guess, do you have a firewall installed? (AFWall+ or anything like that on the phone.)
jhgfjhgf1 Old
#7  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loader009 View Post
Just a guess, do you have a firewall installed?
No, I haven't.

Would be nice to know if it's working for anybody at all?!
 
Loader009
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 197
Join Date: Jul 2012
I would've tested but I don't use it and I don't want to create an account.
 
mase76
Old
#9  
mase76's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2011
I have exactly the same issue with the latest nightly on honami.
I also have no gapps installed.
But I remember, as I had gapps, I had the same behaviour.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes