Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,052 Members 45,777 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need to manually enter sprint mobile network provider info,,, no service menu?

Tip us?
 
shaun_frost
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2014
Question Need to manually enter sprint mobile network provider info,,, no service menu?

So I've updated my phone to cm-11-20140505-SNAPSHOT-M6-moto_msm8960. I tried to follow my MVNO instructions to add my phone to their network but that involves entering either:

From the home screen, tap the Menu key.
Tap Settings.
Scroll to and tap About phone.
Tap System updates.
Tap Update Profile.
After the update is complete, tap OK.
Tap the Home key.
You've now completed one touch programming.

(There is no update profile in cm11, so this doesn't work.
The manual mode involves From the home screen, tap the Phone icon.
Dial ## 105736#
Tap the Menu key.
Tap Edit.
Enter the 10-digit MSID in the MIN field.

Attempting to dial that number doesn't work either. So at this point all I cant think to do is flash to stock or buy a sprint service plan

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
 
arrrghhh
Old
#2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,483
Posts: 11,118
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
You should probably be on the stock ROM when doing any provisioning.

After you have completed provisioning, everything confirmed works (calls, data, mms, insert whatever you care about here) THEN flash a custom ROM like CM.
 
shaun_frost
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2014
Default 5888824 72

Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
You should probably be on the stock ROM when doing any provisioning.

After you have completed provisioning, everything confirmed works (calls, data, mms, insert whatever you care about here) THEN flash a custom ROM like CM.
Oh, I kind of assumed all that stuff would get wiped out when I flashed CM
 
arrrghhh
Old
#4  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,483
Posts: 11,118
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun_frost View Post
Oh, I kind of assumed all that stuff would get wiped out when I flashed CM
Carrier device provisioning is separate from the ROM you are flashing. Would be quite annoying if you had to reprovision the device every time you flashed... I'd be reprovisioning several times a day, lol.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes