Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Thumbs down Excessive wakelock counts

OP feddd

17th May 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Since the past week, I think my battery life has decreased and it isn't as good as before. I'm running stock 4.2.2. Has anyone else seen this before? I think the wakelock count seems excessive.
Here are some WLD captures
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2 - E145eMS.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	131.0 KB
ID:	2748803   Click image for larger version

Name:	3 - rv1K7F3.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	2748804   Click image for larger version

Name:	4 - smsAEjx.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	150.2 KB
ID:	2748805   Click image for larger version

Name:	5 - hwMPjtz.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	161.0 KB
ID:	2748806   Click image for larger version

Name:	6 - 9QNp7W5.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	156.9 KB
ID:	2748818  
17th May 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #2  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 476
 
1,784 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
yeah thats why I use betterbatterystats. It drills down to partial wakelocks. The exact things that cause wakelocks.

luckily on this phone I havent really needed to use it.

try disabling location and in google settings also.

a hunch but no proof it could be related.

also check you accounts and if they sync without errors. It will show in acounts if one is not syncing right. If not, remove account and re-add
Last edited by bachera; 18th May 2014 at 12:03 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes