Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Thumbs down Excessive wakelock counts

OP feddd

17th May 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Since the past week, I think my battery life has decreased and it isn't as good as before. I'm running stock 4.2.2. Has anyone else seen this before? I think the wakelock count seems excessive.
Here are some WLD captures
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2 - E145eMS.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	131.0 KB
ID:	2748803   Click image for larger version

Name:	3 - rv1K7F3.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	2748804   Click image for larger version

Name:	4 - smsAEjx.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	150.2 KB
ID:	2748805   Click image for larger version

Name:	5 - hwMPjtz.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	161.0 KB
ID:	2748806   Click image for larger version

Name:	6 - 9QNp7W5.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	156.9 KB
ID:	2748818  
17th May 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #2  
bachera's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 437
 
1,703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
yeah thats why I use betterbatterystats. It drills down to partial wakelocks. The exact things that cause wakelocks.

luckily on this phone I havent really needed to use it.

try disabling location and in google settings also.

a hunch but no proof it could be related.

also check you accounts and if they sync without errors. It will show in acounts if one is not syncing right. If not, remove account and re-add
Last edited by bachera; 18th May 2014 at 12:03 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes