Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,984 Members 45,537 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wireless File Transfer Problem

Tip us?
 
Goondoo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2012
Default Wireless File Transfer Problem

Just checking, anyone has problems using it?
My "home" option just disappeared and I couldn't set it up again. It keeps telling me it's already paired but since it disappeared, I couldn't unpair it...
I tried doing a factory reset and also a repair. Set it up, use one time, and it disappeared again after reboot.... Any anyone encountered same problem or found a solution?
Thanks!

Regards!
 
Goondoo
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2012
Thumbs up Transferring files using Media transfer mode via Wi-FiŽ

Case closed.
I managed to resolve the issue....
Thanks for reading.
 
LordHelmchen138
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goondoo View Post
Case closed.
I managed to resolve the issue....
Thanks for reading.
Woudl you be so kind as to post how you resolved it? It seems the same happened to me (Z1c). I suspect I mighthave brought this onto myslef with overly strict XPricacy settings, but I cannot seem to find what to allow to pair/unpair/show the laptop again...
 
Goondoo
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordHelmchen138 View Post
Woudl you be so kind as to post how you resolved it? It seems the same happened to me (Z1c). I suspect I mighthave brought this onto myslef with overly strict XPricacy settings, but I cannot seem to find what to allow to pair/unpair/show the laptop again...
Sure but the process is pretty long and complicated... You sure you want to attempt it?
 
Goondoo
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2012
OK, jokes a side....
I was trying everything and noticed I could pair it to my second PC (a laptop). I suspected it is bonded to the "Computer Name"...
So all I did was I change the Computer name and it work!
The Following User Says Thank You to Goondoo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LordHelmchen138
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2012
Interesting workaround, but I would prefer not to change the computer's name, for the sake of other devices in the network.
Maybe someone can chime in with a more direct (on the phone, not the computer) solution.

Sent from my D5503 using XDA Free mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes