Post Reply

[Q] Changing location with tasker scene

OP VeryGenericUser

4th May 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I would like to change the widget locality for a module using a tasker scene. The idea is to click on a hotspot in the zooper widget which starts a tasker scene. From there, I pick a location. This sets a zooper variable in tasker to the new location. Up to here there's no problem. But I don't see how I can use the zooper variable to change the locality of the widget. Is there a way to do it?
4th May 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #2  
kwerdenker's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Probably the Zooper Forums
Thanks Meter: 2,330
 
1,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by VeryGenericUser

I would like to change the widget locality for a module using a tasker scene. The idea is to click on a hotspot in the zooper widget which starts a tasker scene. From there, I pick a location. This sets a zooper variable in tasker to the new location. Up to here there's no problem. But I don't see how I can use the zooper variable to change the locality of the widget. Is there a way to do it?

No, Zooper currently doesn't support changing the location via external means
14th May 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 7
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
More
@VeryGenericUser are you trying to get a map of your current location? Directions from where you are to home or someplace else?
14th May 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBiggzz

@VeryGenericUser are you trying to get a map of your current location? Directions from where you are to home or someplace else?

No. The idea was to change the location for the weather forecast. I wanted to have a Zooper weather widget for my current location by default, but still be able to manually change the location with two clicks right from my home screen, for example to set the locality to the place I'm about to travel to.
The Following User Says Thank You to VeryGenericUser For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th May 2014, 07:41 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 7
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
More
OK. Why don't you make your Tasker scene to change the parameters of an HTTP GET to something like Yahoo weather. In your scene change the city or zip code and be able to enable or disable the profile.

In Zooper hide the travel weather if you don't have it and show it if you do.

I haven't had the chance to play with scenes yet. Scraping an RSS feed for weather I know how. Have to do a bunch of variable splits.

If you want I can create the RSS scrape and then you can do what you need to do.

Let me know!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to MrBiggzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 08:48 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
@MrBiggzz

Thanks, that might be a way to do it, but it would be more elaborate. Maybe I'll get to it one day when I have more time.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes